Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,787 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

Any Advice On Tools For Researching? - Info Collection, Distilling Reports, Managing Knowledge

Dear Friends @preplounge, I am curious about what everybody is using in daily work to deal with researching incl. collection info, distilling insight in reports and managing knowledge.

Large part of my work involves researching on industries and individual companies. I am using basic onenote/word/ppt/folders for such work. Organising my findings in notes, saving the reports/websites and searching based on what I have found has always been a pain.

Anybody has similar pains? Could you please share your experience and tools you use to manage this in consulting business?

Thank you so much!

Dear Friends @preplounge, I am curious about what everybody is using in daily work to deal with researching incl. collection info, distilling insight in reports and managing knowledge.

Large part of my work involves researching on industries and individual companies. I am using basic onenote/word/ppt/folders for such work. Organising my findings in notes, saving the reports/websites and searching based on what I have found has always been a pain.

Anybody has similar pains? Could you please share your experience and tools you use to manage this in consulting business?

Thank you so much!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,787 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I am a control freak and I love One Note, since it has a very good search tool that helps you very quickly find info.

Furthermore, it lets you attach files and also make levels and sub-levels to keep it all in order.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I am a control freak and I love One Note, since it has a very good search tool that helps you very quickly find info.

Furthermore, it lets you attach files and also make levels and sub-levels to keep it all in order.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi Clara, thank you for the tips! yes I also find oneNote quite helpful. However, when it comes to cross-link the notes I took to get an overview of a topic or to synthesize, the sub-level folder style of organizing my knowledge can be very limited. could be that this is just a personal need of me... — moltenso on Jul 14, 2020

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,656 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

Altogether I am using 4 main tools - whereas the central one is the simple Microsoft OneNote. Got used to that, not sure if there are better ones outside - but with some plugins for automatically generating table of contents out of headers, and symbols which can be compiled over various notebooks and sections, it's everything I need to organize.

Otherwise I am using a standardized folder structure for each study to save documents.

In addition, Mindjet MindManager is a great tool to collect ideas/research/etc. and organize them (and both folders and MindManager files you can link back to my "central" OneNote.

On top of that, I use Google Keep with my standardized tags - just helps me to easily come back to some website sources later, nothing more than that.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button!

Robert

Hi there,

Altogether I am using 4 main tools - whereas the central one is the simple Microsoft OneNote. Got used to that, not sure if there are better ones outside - but with some plugins for automatically generating table of contents out of headers, and symbols which can be compiled over various notebooks and sections, it's everything I need to organize.

Otherwise I am using a standardized folder structure for each study to save documents.

In addition, Mindjet MindManager is a great tool to collect ideas/research/etc. and organize them (and both folders and MindManager files you can link back to my "central" OneNote.

On top of that, I use Google Keep with my standardized tags - just helps me to easily come back to some website sources later, nothing more than that.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button!

Robert

thanks Robert! this is helpful! — moltenso on Jul 14, 2020

Dear A,

I find very useful Notion. It may include everything you need. BTW it's free for personal use.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I find very useful Notion. It may include everything you need. BTW it's free for personal use.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,386 Meetings

14,646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Moltenso,

I am not sure I understood your question, what exactly do you find painful in using word, ppt and folders to organize your work? This would help to provide better answers.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Moltenso,

I am not sure I understood your question, what exactly do you find painful in using word, ppt and folders to organize your work? This would help to provide better answers.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Francesco, what i mean is: while word/ppt/oneNote is good for gathering the research information (e.g. market, trends, specific company, etc.), when it comes to cross-link the notes I took to get an overview of a topic or to synthesize, those basic tools can be very limited. i have to either run through the notes I took in different occasions or search in the 1000 folders for some reports I read last week. could be that this is just a personal need of me.. — moltenso on Jul 14, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 599
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Growth offensive at ChemCorp

Solved 7.0k times
Growth offensive at ChemCorp I am the business manager of the Performance Chemicals division ($500million) of a Speciality Chemicals Company ($14billion). Our CEO wants us to become the fastest growing  (moving from 4-5% growth to 10-15% growth) speciality chemicals company and has therefore asked all the divisions to present growth strategies to him. I would like you to advice us as we do not believe that there is significant untapped potential in the markets served by our division.
4.4 5 443
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

I am the business manager of the Performance Chemicals division ($500million) of a Speciality Chemicals Company ($14billion). Our CEO wants us to become the fastest growing (moving from 4-5% growth to 10-15% growth) speciality chemicals company and has therefore asked all the divisions to present g ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 80
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case