Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,711 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

10

Answering the question 'Tell me something that's not on your CV'

When asked 'Tell me something that's not on your CV', is it ok to mention something personal, such as a hobby or interest? I struggle to understand why a professional achievement worth mentioning in an interview won't already be on the CV, so can only think of a personal interest to talk about.

When asked 'Tell me something that's not on your CV', is it ok to mention something personal, such as a hobby or interest? I struggle to understand why a professional achievement worth mentioning in an interview won't already be on the CV, so can only think of a personal interest to talk about.

(edited)

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,711 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey,

You are absolutely right- whatever is worth mentioning must be on the CV. Any hobbies/interests that you are proud of must already be on the CV. So no point digging into them.

So, what's not on the CV usually:

  1. Weaknesses/Areas for Development
  2. Failures
  3. Back story of how you got that award or how you managed that project or how you won a scholarship or how you learnt that guitar in 4 weeks etc. Usually this is about the challenges you faced & overcame to come out victorious

My advice will be to talk about two things from the above list:

  • Situation when you failed but learnt a lot- its time we talk about these with pride
  • Story of how you overcame challenges

Hey,

You are absolutely right- whatever is worth mentioning must be on the CV. Any hobbies/interests that you are proud of must already be on the CV. So no point digging into them.

So, what's not on the CV usually:

  1. Weaknesses/Areas for Development
  2. Failures
  3. Back story of how you got that award or how you managed that project or how you won a scholarship or how you learnt that guitar in 4 weeks etc. Usually this is about the challenges you faced & overcame to come out victorious

My advice will be to talk about two things from the above list:

  • Situation when you failed but learnt a lot- its time we talk about these with pride
  • Story of how you overcame challenges

(edited)

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,637 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Yes the aim of this question is to get to know you better and learn about what drives you and your values. Not all of this is captured in the CV. You can for example talk about :

  • An experience on your CV (e.g., an internship) but a detail that is not there as there are many things you cannot write on a CV
  • Work you have done outside of the projects you listed
  • Achievements/Accomplishments
  • If you want to talk about personal things do make sure that it is not too personal (e.g., overcoming weight loss or traveling to a new country). Instead focus on personal things that also showcase your skills - e.g., maybe you have written a book or participated in a play or your volunteer work etc.

Best,

Udayan

Yes the aim of this question is to get to know you better and learn about what drives you and your values. Not all of this is captured in the CV. You can for example talk about :

  • An experience on your CV (e.g., an internship) but a detail that is not there as there are many things you cannot write on a CV
  • Work you have done outside of the projects you listed
  • Achievements/Accomplishments
  • If you want to talk about personal things do make sure that it is not too personal (e.g., overcoming weight loss or traveling to a new country). Instead focus on personal things that also showcase your skills - e.g., maybe you have written a book or participated in a play or your volunteer work etc.

Best,

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,847 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sure, totally fine. The important thing is that the story/activity is:

  • One single experience. Don’t talk about several things but one experience in particular
  • Specific. You should provide clear details of the story
  • Related to a skill useful in consulting. There should be a clear answer to “Why are you telling me this in a consulting interview?”

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

Sure, totally fine. The important thing is that the story/activity is:

  • One single experience. Don’t talk about several things but one experience in particular
  • Specific. You should provide clear details of the story
  • Related to a skill useful in consulting. There should be a clear answer to “Why are you telling me this in a consulting interview?”

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Absolutely! I would actually take the chance to talk about what passionates you (which does not necesarely need to be your hobbies)

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 5 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Absolutely! I would actually take the chance to talk about what passionates you (which does not necesarely need to be your hobbies)

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 5 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,037 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Absolutely you can! If you have a hobby/interest that you're proud of, you can talk about it here. Ideally, you can have some achievements related to it (some medal, award, etc) and/or you can tie it back to lessons you've learned and skills you've built.

Additionally, you can talk about one of the roles on your resume. How so? Well, you can talk about a intense experience related to that role. Or a story about how you got that role, etc. etc.

Hi there,

Absolutely you can! If you have a hobby/interest that you're proud of, you can talk about it here. Ideally, you can have some achievements related to it (some medal, award, etc) and/or you can tie it back to lessons you've learned and skills you've built.

Additionally, you can talk about one of the roles on your resume. How so? Well, you can talk about a intense experience related to that role. Or a story about how you got that role, etc. etc.

Book a coaching with Pedro

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

176 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there!

If you get this question, make sure you grab the opportunity. They are basically giving you a free pass to make a selling pitch based on whatever you want (and ideally prepared for).

You can either talk about an experience, story or skill that is less evident on your CV, or just highlight something about you that means you are an outstanding candidate.

Speak with passion and make sure whatever you say matches the key skills the consulting firm is looking for: ability to relate with (and influence) the client, communication skills, drive and resilience (get it done no matter the circumstances), pragmatism/passion for results. This is CRITICAL! Otherwise you are missing the opportunity.

Of course this depends on your seniority level. Undergraduates are more likely to resort to something more "personal", and experienced candidates on something more work related.

Talking about a hobby or a personal interest is ok. But ONLY RELEVANT if you are able to relate it to the "pitch" you want to give on why they should hire you.

Feel free to reach out if you want to discuss this further.

Hi there!

If you get this question, make sure you grab the opportunity. They are basically giving you a free pass to make a selling pitch based on whatever you want (and ideally prepared for).

You can either talk about an experience, story or skill that is less evident on your CV, or just highlight something about you that means you are an outstanding candidate.

Speak with passion and make sure whatever you say matches the key skills the consulting firm is looking for: ability to relate with (and influence) the client, communication skills, drive and resilience (get it done no matter the circumstances), pragmatism/passion for results. This is CRITICAL! Otherwise you are missing the opportunity.

Of course this depends on your seniority level. Undergraduates are more likely to resort to something more "personal", and experienced candidates on something more work related.

Talking about a hobby or a personal interest is ok. But ONLY RELEVANT if you are able to relate it to the "pitch" you want to give on why they should hire you.

Feel free to reach out if you want to discuss this further.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,600 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm best topics are passions and an impactful story relevant for your personal and professional growth

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm best topics are passions and an impactful story relevant for your personal and professional growth

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,642 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Its a good question btw. So will be better for you to speak about your personal achievements and goals that reflects your professional growth as well.  And yes - would be great if you’ll speak about the weakness and challenges and what lessons you’ve learned after all.

Its a good question btw. So will be better for you to speak about your personal achievements and goals that reflects your professional growth as well.  And yes - would be great if you’ll speak about the weakness and challenges and what lessons you’ve learned after all.

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

289 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Feel free to contact me, then we can have a call on this topic :)

Feel free to contact me, then we can have a call on this topic :)

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

4,544 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Your interpretation is spot on! As an interviewer, I would ask that quesetion either because the candidate was so well prepared with their intro that I wanted to see how they would respond and/or curious to get to know them more personally.

Your interpretation is spot on! As an interviewer, I would ask that quesetion either because the candidate was so well prepared with their intro that I wanted to see how they would respond and/or curious to get to know them more personally.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 164.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29686
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1944
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case