Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

A&M interviewer asked what my parents do

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

What a dumb question... :(

What a dumb question... :(

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

While I don't see a connection to how this could help the interviewer evaluate you, you can always decline to answer if you don't feel comfortable with it. Mostly won't help in your process, but still it's an option.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

While I don't see a connection to how this could help the interviewer evaluate you, you can always decline to answer if you don't feel comfortable with it. Mostly won't help in your process, but still it's an option.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

4,161 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

How did you react?

How did you react?

I answered the question (I have one parent and she does X). What do you think is a more appropriate way for me to have responded? — Anonymous A on Oct 20, 2020

I also emailed a few hours later pulling out of the final interview process. — Anonymous A on Oct 20, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

203 Meetings

16,429 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

A bit of an odd question indeed. I have to guess there was some context to it that we are not aware of, but if there was no context, indeed a bizarre question.

Hi there,

A bit of an odd question indeed. I have to guess there was some context to it that we are not aware of, but if there was no context, indeed a bizarre question.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,964 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

It is quite an inappropriate question to ask.

There are several ways to get out of the situation: don’t answer, change the subject, ask a recruiter why this question is important or how it relates to your future job.

As I see it could be a question which was related to the previous subject, that’s why the recruiter wanted to know more. Sometimes it can be a part of a stress interview.

What do you think about this interview? Or was it the only weird question?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

It is quite an inappropriate question to ask.

There are several ways to get out of the situation: don’t answer, change the subject, ask a recruiter why this question is important or how it relates to your future job.

As I see it could be a question which was related to the previous subject, that’s why the recruiter wanted to know more. Sometimes it can be a part of a stress interview.

What do you think about this interview? Or was it the only weird question?

All the best,

GB

What do they do?

What do they do?

It is not at all a dumb question, this can reveal a lot about you and how you think.

Inappropriate for an interview, yes. But it could have been just a stress test, so you should have been able to land on your feet when answering.

I worked in a big multinational company, and this kind of questions always come up when you meet people or even senior people. This is the custom as many entry/level employees have parents who work in the same company or industrz.

It is not at all a dumb question, this can reveal a lot about you and how you think.

Inappropriate for an interview, yes. But it could have been just a stress test, so you should have been able to land on your feet when answering.

I worked in a big multinational company, and this kind of questions always come up when you meet people or even senior people. This is the custom as many entry/level employees have parents who work in the same company or industrz.