Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Alvarez & Marsal - London

Alvarez & Marsal consulting restructuring
New answer on Feb 29, 2024
4 Answers
368 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 06, 2024

There isn't a lot of information about A&M's RX practice in London so just had a few quick questions.

Comp: What is the typical base salary and bonus at each level? I read that in US your bonus is a fraction of your total billable minus your base salary. Is this the same in London? If so, is this also there for the entry-level undergrad position?

WLB and travel: What are the hours like? Is there a lot of travel (I read there used to be a lot before the pandemic but unsure if this has changed)

Culture: What is the culture like at A&M?

Interview prep: What technical knowledge is required for their case studies for the graduate programme? Is the preparation quite different from the strategy consulting cases?

Exit opps: What are the most common exits? In PE/HF, is it largely distressed funds? Are exits to F500 corporate roles with better WLB possible?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 07, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

I've coached candidates for A&M roles in the US and UK, but the granularity of your questions deserves answers that come from actual A&M employees. 

I recommend that you reach out for networking chats to discuss these things. Here's how to source and then conduct these chats:

Aside from this, do reach out to the recruiter as well. They should be able to provide a (more formal) perspective on at least half of these questions. 

From my side, I've only heard good things about A&M, so I would strongly recommend you go ahead with pursuing this opportunity. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 08, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi,

you should reach out to current and former employees of the firm to get proper input to these questions.

Former employees will likely be more “honest” about topics like actual WLB and company culture. If you have good rapport with someone, you might also try placing the comp questions (but also check the usual platforms like glassdoor etc. for ballpark figures)

Current employees (or recruiters) will likely be the best source for your interview prep questions. But it would be pretty safe to assume that you should prepare in the same manner as you would for a MBB or Tier 2 recruiting process.

Good luck

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 06, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Fantastic networking questions! (Except the comp one)

I've heard things relating to the above to A&M, but not enough that I could stand by them. It's super super important that you speak to people at the firm to truly understand this…especially for WLB/Travel, Culture, and exit opps.

Btw interview prep should still mostly be the same.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Feb 29, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

I suggest you have a look at Glassdoor, where some of your questions may be answered by reading the testimonials.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
700
Meetings
30,383
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!