Alvarez & Marsal | Interview for Analyst position

Alvarez & Marsal Alvarez and Marsal consulting restructuring
New answer on Nov 27, 2022
7 Answers
62 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 24, 2022

Hi all,

I've got an upcoming interview with Alvarez & Marsal Germany for their Analyst position. HR told me that the interviewer will mostly ask behavioural questions as well as questions to test my knowledge about theoretical principles or terms (no case yet). 

Can anyone provide some insights on the first interview round/ experience with A&M so I have an idea of what to expect? 


Many thanks in advance!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 27, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congrats on the interview!

If you want to deep dive on Behavioural (and not only, coz when they say behavioral they mean fit in general) , the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 FREE Expert Articles on PreLounge, in a sreies dedicated to preparing for the different parts of FIT:

1. https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/cv-interview-questions

2. https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/motivational-fit-interview-questions

3. https://www.preplounge.com/en/behavioral-interview-questions

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch

Hope it helps! 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 24, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You need to have your “3 Whys” prepared: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

Additionally, you should have “stories” ready for some classic questions (tell me about a time x).

Furthermore, you should be ready for “other” questions (like “what makes a good leader”, “where do you want to be in 5 years”, etc.). Being ready doesn't mean preparing every single answer. It means practicing being asked something you didn't expect and reacting.

The theoretical principles one is interesting (and I'm not 100% sure), but my assumption would be that this would be things like brainteasers, scenarios, etc.

Was this answer helpful?
Rushabh
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Nov 24, 2022
Immediate Coaching Available! | 50% discount on mocks! | BCG Expert | Middle East | 60+ mocks delivered | IESE & NYU MBA

Hello,

Based on what you have explained, it seems like they will test:

1) Fit - I'm sure you are familiar with the type of questions that they can ask here: 1) Motivation questions (why A&M, why consulting, etc) 2) Your Background questions (explaining things on your CV) 3) Leadership questions (Tell me a time when…)

2) Theoretical principles - I think this would be something along the lines of explaining concepts like Break Even, Variable Costs, Net Margin, etc. Have a look at what the firm specializes in and you might have a clearer understanding of what concepts to prepare.

Feel free to message me if you need some help.

All the best!

Rushabh

Was this answer helpful?
Maikol
Expert
replied on Nov 25, 2022
Incoming BCG Principal | Former Bain, AlixPartner, and Private Equity | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780

When they talk about theoretical principles, they mean accounting and basic business topics. 
E.g., how costs are split (fixed-variable or COGS-SG&A-labour-rent-R&D-etc), depreciation impact on three financial statements, how working capital works, what is convertible debt etc. 
It is more of an IBD type of interview. 
Fee free to connect, I worked at AlixPartners, which is A&M main competitor.

Was this answer helpful?
Mario
Expert
replied on Nov 25, 2022
Ex-Mckinsey (analyst->associate->manager) and now in tech (Bytedance) + Part time interview coach and mentor

Hello there,

 

It would be best to connect with the HR to get the full context.

 

Mario

Was this answer helpful?
Karishma
Expert
replied on Nov 25, 2022
1st session: -50% |EY-Parthenon|Tailored Case Preparation |Strategy & M&A professional |Free 15mins Intro calls |

Hi , All the experts have shared a good view of what the first round involves. But it is always best to have a discussion with HR to avoid any surprises. 

All the best for your interview.

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 24, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

I am not sure, as it seems the firms is not large. Maybe the best is directly ask the HR. 

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,398
Q&A Upvotes
114
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews