All Consulting Internship slots full for the Summer?

Application BCG Case Interview Interview MBB McKinsey Oliver Wyman strategy&
Recent activity on Apr 28, 2017
3 Answers
4.4 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 24, 2017

Hi everyone,

At the end of February I applied for a few consulting internships this summer. After a few days I already received some invitations for interviews / assessment days.

I now have 5 interviews in May, the last one on 24.05.2017. But the problem is, that the application is for an internship starting on 19.06. or the first week of July depending on the company.

Now I am wondering if I even have a chance because some friends told me, that nearly all the slots for summer internships are full.

Does someone know if the following companies make offers about 1 month before the internship would start because I have interviews at them:

McKinsey, Oliver Wyman, Strategy&, Stern Stewart, Deutsche Bank Inhouse Consulting

(On the Roland Berger Homepage they already mention, that all slots for summer internships are full)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Srihari
Expert
replied on Apr 25, 2017
Former BCG consultant and teacher/adult trainer with experience in US, India, and Middle East

The short answer is - if you were given an interview, there are 'slots' open. They wouldn't waste their and your time if there was no chance of an offer.

Consulting firms generally have targets for summer internships but these are often flexible. Summer internships are generally viewed as a way to try someone out and lock them down for a full-time offer. Firms usually lose money on interns (they often aren't billed to clients), but it's seen as a way to test the consultant and secure the talent for full-time hires.

If anything, the bar may be a little higher for you, because they likely have hit their target and therefore only will give you an offer if they are very impressed. This is just speculation, though, as every firm (and even different offices within the same firm) can vary.

I wouldn't worry about this, in short - you have an interview, which means you have a chance - if you blow them away, you'll get an offer. Focus on that - good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 28, 2017
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Srihari, they would have not invited you for interviews if there were no chances for you to get an offer. If that was the case, they would have waited more to give you a reply and then mention they are currently full, and propose to meet later on or the year after. What may have happened is that some of the firms may be unsure about the amount of projects they will sell in the summer, and not having them confirmed they prefer to keep open positions, in case they indeed sell the projects. It is not unusual for consulting firms to change the number of new hires substantially in few months, at least in certain geographies.

In general it is likely that will be more challenging for you to receive an offer if there are fewer slots; however, that would also depend on the number of people you will compete with you during the rounds. In any case, if your performance is excellent, it is very unlikely they will not take you for the internship even with very few or no slots available, as an investment for a potential future hire.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Apr 25, 2017

Hey!

Concerning the time frame, it's not unusual to receive the offer about 1 month before the start of the internship, so I don't think that all slots are full for the summer. However, I can tell you from experience that in general it is quite hard to get a summer internship because of the high number of applicants and the low number of slots, at least for MBB, but I assume it is similar to OW, S& etc. Probably at Deutsche Bank Inhouse consulting you will have the highest chance, but this is just my gut feeling based on experiences of me and people I know. And if you are a really good candidate, you still have good chances either way.

Anyway, you got invited to the interviews, so congrats on that! Take the opportunity to get some connections, make a good impression to get the summer internship or maybe another position in the future.

Good luck and let me know how it went!

Was this answer helpful?
1
Srihari gave the best answer

Srihari

Former BCG consultant and teacher/adult trainer with experience in US, India, and Middle East
20
Meetings
85
Q&A Upvotes
9
Awards
10 Reviews