expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

88 Meetings

881 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

8

Aligning internally

Hi all! Been going through the process with one of the MBB and was told after 2 rounds that I had received very positive feedback and that if my meeting with the partner of the team went well that they would be ready to extend an offer. The last meeting the partner spent an hour over the allotted time answering my questions about the team, no case or any fit questions. So I thought it went very well! As I didn't hear back after two days I reached out and have been told they are now aligning internally and will get back to me in a few days. What happened? How should I interpret that response? To me it doesn't sound good despite the positive feedback I received.

Hi all! Been going through the process with one of the MBB and was told after 2 rounds that I had received very positive feedback and that if my meeting with the partner of the team went well that they would be ready to extend an offer. The last meeting the partner spent an hour over the allotted time answering my questions about the team, no case or any fit questions. So I thought it went very well! As I didn't hear back after two days I reached out and have been told they are now aligning internally and will get back to me in a few days. What happened? How should I interpret that response? To me it doesn't sound good despite the positive feedback I received.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

88 Meetings

881 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi! I wouldn't stress too much about it – especially if they said already that they would be ready to extend an offer and that that the last interview was a "coffee conversation". It might be that:

  • they are changing smth in terms of the offers internally, that's why the delay
  • they are thinking on which level to put you (e.g. at McK it happens that sometimes people are somewhere between Associates and BA, so they decide what's best)
  • the partner you interviewed with last, just didn't have time to confirm that all went well because he was busy

So, just breathe, probably it's all good, and it's just a process fuck-up from their side.

Hi! I wouldn't stress too much about it – especially if they said already that they would be ready to extend an offer and that that the last interview was a "coffee conversation". It might be that:

  • they are changing smth in terms of the offers internally, that's why the delay
  • they are thinking on which level to put you (e.g. at McK it happens that sometimes people are somewhere between Associates and BA, so they decide what's best)
  • the partner you interviewed with last, just didn't have time to confirm that all went well because he was busy

So, just breathe, probably it's all good, and it's just a process fuck-up from their side.

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

386 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Congratulations for making through the process!
Rest assured that there seems to be positive impression from the interviewers.
In terms of internal alignment, usually it's for several things:

  • The partners are trying to decide what position would best fit for you
  • More importantly, which practice (industry / function) would best benefit from your expertise
  • Also, they might discuss about the offer details

Relax and hope the offer comes soon.
Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Congratulations for making through the process!
Rest assured that there seems to be positive impression from the interviewers.
In terms of internal alignment, usually it's for several things:

  • The partners are trying to decide what position would best fit for you
  • More importantly, which practice (industry / function) would best benefit from your expertise
  • Also, they might discuss about the offer details

Relax and hope the offer comes soon.
Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

807 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

It's a standard and kind answer to say "Wait, we have still not evaluated your profile". Don't worry about the answer, if you did well everything will be okay.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It's a standard and kind answer to say "Wait, we have still not evaluated your profile". Don't worry about the answer, if you did well everything will be okay.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,776 Meetings

3,462 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

probably the partner you did the final round with is simply busy. At this stage is just waiting time – not pleasant but there is no much you can do to accelerate things unfortunately. From what you mentioned though the situation seems positive.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

probably the partner you did the final round with is simply busy. At this stage is just waiting time – not pleasant but there is no much you can do to accelerate things unfortunately. From what you mentioned though the situation seems positive.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

378 Meetings

5,943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Partners are busy and they need to align together to make a decision on your case. Thus they need to jump on a call or smth. It's totally fine - pls give them some time

Best

Hi,

Partners are busy and they need to align together to make a decision on your case. Thus they need to jump on a call or smth. It's totally fine - pls give them some time

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

No, just wait and cross the fingers :)

No, just wait and cross the fingers :)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Patience. Distract yourself with other things and wait for the message...try not to bother with a bunch of followups :)

Patience. Distract yourself with other things and wait for the message...try not to bother with a bunch of followups :)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

1,046 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t worry about it (too much), since the fact that they are making you wait does not need to be a bad thing! Could be for many reasons: they did not have time to have a meeting all together (due to crazy traveling schedule for some or most people), they are waiting for admin. details from HR, etc.

I agree with you that the signals they sent are very good.

Best of luck!

Clara

Hello!

Don´t worry about it (too much), since the fact that they are making you wait does not need to be a bad thing! Could be for many reasons: they did not have time to have a meeting all together (due to crazy traveling schedule for some or most people), they are waiting for admin. details from HR, etc.

I agree with you that the signals they sent are very good.

Best of luck!

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 117.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 27989
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 48.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1267
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 35.2k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 843
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 24.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case