After the referral

Bain BCG Consultancy HR Interview Mck Referral
Recent activity on Dec 08, 2018
4 Answers
1.5 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 07, 2018

Hello! I just got a referral, I sent the application (resume and cl) to the consultant and she said the HR will contact me soon. What happen next? What the HR is going to do with my application? Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Guennael
Expert
replied on Dec 08, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

Chances are higher but there are significant differences based on who gave the referral and how:

1. More junior people have less weight, obviously

2. Someone who's known you for some time, or even worked with you, will have significantly more pull

3. Me saying "hey, just got this resume, passing it along" vs. "this person is amazing, definitely should consider" are both 'recommendations' but the tone and intent are markedly different

A recommendation only helps to get the interview - significant, but nowhere near enough to get the job. Ultimately, you will still do your interviews. I hope HR contacts you soon for a 1st round interview, but don't forget to start preparing right away if you haven't already. Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Mathias
Expert
replied on Dec 07, 2018
McKinsey consultant and former German Diplomat - current MBA at the London Business School

This is a very difficult question to answer, as it varies from firm to firm, as well as from office to office. It also plays a role who refered you (e.g. partner or associate). In general, I have seen results ranging from (close) to no effect to an imediate interview invitation - I don't think that a referal can ever get you the job. You will always need to go trough the interview as everybody else.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous B replied on Dec 08, 2018

Chances are absolutely higher!

Was this answer helpful?
0
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 07, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Exactly what you wrote - HR will review your application and will contact you with either yes or no. With the referral the chances to get Yes are higher

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Guennael gave the best answer

Guennael

Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
284
Meetings
1,404
Q&A Upvotes
64
Awards
171 Reviews