Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,222 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

4

After MBB rejection - Job experience for an experienced hire in some years?

After months of preparing and many interviews, I did not get an offer from one of the big management consulting firms in the german area, which bugs me a lot. Often they told me that I should try again in 1-3 years when I have gained some more professional experience. So this is my plan.

My question now is, what kind of jobs and firms should I aim at that qualify me the most for MBB & Co in some years and higher my value for them.

?? Jobs in big global comapnies / Jobs in business development or strategy / Traineeships / ... - or is it better to start in a smaller consulting firm, or in consulting of one of the big four accounting firms ??

Are there any job areas that put me even further away from a MBB invitation (like marketing)?

I know that there is no single correct answer, but I would highly appreciate your opinion! Thank you

After months of preparing and many interviews, I did not get an offer from one of the big management consulting firms in the german area, which bugs me a lot. Often they told me that I should try again in 1-3 years when I have gained some more professional experience. So this is my plan.

My question now is, what kind of jobs and firms should I aim at that qualify me the most for MBB & Co in some years and higher my value for them.

?? Jobs in big global comapnies / Jobs in business development or strategy / Traineeships / ... - or is it better to start in a smaller consulting firm, or in consulting of one of the big four accounting firms ??

Are there any job areas that put me even further away from a MBB invitation (like marketing)?

I know that there is no single correct answer, but I would highly appreciate your opinion! Thank you

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,222 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in order to find the ideal company to start with, you may probably want to look at the skills you would develop with that company and how they would relate to consulting. Consulting companies normally look for people with a mix of analytical and people skills, as these would be also the ones you would need for the job (at the following link you can find a full list of the skills you would develop as a consultant, which are also those that they would look for, at least in terms of potential development, in successful candidates:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-can-you-learn-from-being-a-consultant-355 )

As a consequence, the easiest way to transit to MBB after 1-3 years is joining another strategy consulting firm (ideally an internationally recognized brand such as Roland Berger, Oliver Wyman, ATK, etc.). This would also have the additional benefit to let you start in the environment you would like to move later, allowing you to (1) clarify if consulting may be the right path for you in the medium/long term and (2) potentially stay with that company if you find a great environment/growth opportunities.

Another option may be a strategy role for a major brand, although in this case you may need to add a good referral to get an interview (in this case, when you will reapply, they will probably ask you why you didn't join another strategy consulting firm from the beginning).

Anything that is not allowing you to develop the skills in the previous list would make more difficult for you to receive an invitation. However, even for "unrelated" jobs, you may still have the opportunity to be invited if you would join an MBA program after some years and then reapply.

The ideal company to start with may also be different according to the geography you are applying for. There is a simple method to verify which may be the best profile in a specific country, that is, looking at the profile of people on LinkedIn currently in MBB for your target office and check what they did before. That should give you a more complete overview.

Hope this is helpful,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in order to find the ideal company to start with, you may probably want to look at the skills you would develop with that company and how they would relate to consulting. Consulting companies normally look for people with a mix of analytical and people skills, as these would be also the ones you would need for the job (at the following link you can find a full list of the skills you would develop as a consultant, which are also those that they would look for, at least in terms of potential development, in successful candidates:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-can-you-learn-from-being-a-consultant-355 )

As a consequence, the easiest way to transit to MBB after 1-3 years is joining another strategy consulting firm (ideally an internationally recognized brand such as Roland Berger, Oliver Wyman, ATK, etc.). This would also have the additional benefit to let you start in the environment you would like to move later, allowing you to (1) clarify if consulting may be the right path for you in the medium/long term and (2) potentially stay with that company if you find a great environment/growth opportunities.

Another option may be a strategy role for a major brand, although in this case you may need to add a good referral to get an interview (in this case, when you will reapply, they will probably ask you why you didn't join another strategy consulting firm from the beginning).

Anything that is not allowing you to develop the skills in the previous list would make more difficult for you to receive an invitation. However, even for "unrelated" jobs, you may still have the opportunity to be invited if you would join an MBA program after some years and then reapply.

The ideal company to start with may also be different according to the geography you are applying for. There is a simple method to verify which may be the best profile in a specific country, that is, looking at the profile of people on LinkedIn currently in MBB for your target office and check what they did before. That should give you a more complete overview.

Hope this is helpful,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ignacio

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

198 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

First of all, consulting is a career accelerator but it is definitely not the only one. In my opinion, some real alternatives that will help you prepare for MBB are:

  1. Consolidated tech companies (e.g. Facebook, Google, LinkedIn)
  2. New, fast-growth tech companies (e.g. Uber, Deliveroo, Tesla)
  3. Entrepreneurial programs (e.g. EntrepreneurFirst, Rocket Internet)
  4. Entrepreneurial adventures (e.g. joining a 10 person start-up in Shangai, and really taking ownership for its development)
  5. Investment banking (e.g. Goldman Sachs)

On another note, work experience isn't the only thing that will help you get an MBB offer. You can focus on some of the following things which should help strengthen your intrinsic skills and your performance in consulting interviews:

  • Deepen a genuine personal/professional interest that allows you to be more interesting/credible. Your passion will attract people towards you and make you someone they want to work with (i.e. extend you a job offer).
  • Find more leadership role within your community that really makes a difference. Really learn what it means to lead/be part of a group of people towards a challenging common goal.
  • Broaden your knowledge/understanding with a range of completely new and relevant topics. Deepen your understanding by being able to logically develop a personal perspective on any topic instead of regurgitating what you have read or heard.

I hope this helps. If you have any other questions please don't hesitate to send me a message.

First of all, consulting is a career accelerator but it is definitely not the only one. In my opinion, some real alternatives that will help you prepare for MBB are:

  1. Consolidated tech companies (e.g. Facebook, Google, LinkedIn)
  2. New, fast-growth tech companies (e.g. Uber, Deliveroo, Tesla)
  3. Entrepreneurial programs (e.g. EntrepreneurFirst, Rocket Internet)
  4. Entrepreneurial adventures (e.g. joining a 10 person start-up in Shangai, and really taking ownership for its development)
  5. Investment banking (e.g. Goldman Sachs)

On another note, work experience isn't the only thing that will help you get an MBB offer. You can focus on some of the following things which should help strengthen your intrinsic skills and your performance in consulting interviews:

  • Deepen a genuine personal/professional interest that allows you to be more interesting/credible. Your passion will attract people towards you and make you someone they want to work with (i.e. extend you a job offer).
  • Find more leadership role within your community that really makes a difference. Really learn what it means to lead/be part of a group of people towards a challenging common goal.
  • Broaden your knowledge/understanding with a range of completely new and relevant topics. Deepen your understanding by being able to logically develop a personal perspective on any topic instead of regurgitating what you have read or heard.

I hope this helps. If you have any other questions please don't hesitate to send me a message.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,222 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Maarten,

thanks for your comment; I personally don’t think that joining a consulting company will make more difficult to join MBB on the base of the mentioned reasons about credibility and difficulty.

As for 1) Credibility, you mentioned:

The interviewer will wonder why you are changing from consulting to consulting. With this background, the question will be, why didn't you join 1~2 years ago? Or why are you leaving your consulting firm now, don't you have a career built up yet?

I don't think MBB companies will ever wonder why you are moving from a smaller consulting company to MBB. McKinsey, BCG and Bain are the top in the sector, thus it’s pretty usual for ambitious consultants in other firms to try to apply or reapply for them. As for the questions:

  • why didn't you join 1~2 years ago: you can be honest and say you did not manage to receive an offer at the time, and then explain how you improved since then. They actually already know that, since they track every candidate application;
  • don't you have a career built up yet: you can say that being in a good career track in a firm is not in conflict with moving to a more prestigious firm.

As for 2) Difficulty, you mentioned:

Most interviewers will expect a better performance from you in the interviews, just because you have been in consulting before. No more free points for clarifying the clients objective up front, and one badly structured conclusion can wipe out your chances immediately.

Consulting experience may indeed be beneficial for a better performance in cases, at the bare minimum for the fit part. I do not see a clear reason to avoid to be better prepared just because they may expect better preparation. Also, although they may expect better skills in certain areas, for most of the areas involved in the case expectations would be the same. In general, you will not pass an interview as experienced hire if you do not clarify the objective or do not structure in a proper way a conclusion, whether you are coming from consulting or not.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Maarten,

thanks for your comment; I personally don’t think that joining a consulting company will make more difficult to join MBB on the base of the mentioned reasons about credibility and difficulty.

As for 1) Credibility, you mentioned:

The interviewer will wonder why you are changing from consulting to consulting. With this background, the question will be, why didn't you join 1~2 years ago? Or why are you leaving your consulting firm now, don't you have a career built up yet?

I don't think MBB companies will ever wonder why you are moving from a smaller consulting company to MBB. McKinsey, BCG and Bain are the top in the sector, thus it’s pretty usual for ambitious consultants in other firms to try to apply or reapply for them. As for the questions:

  • why didn't you join 1~2 years ago: you can be honest and say you did not manage to receive an offer at the time, and then explain how you improved since then. They actually already know that, since they track every candidate application;
  • don't you have a career built up yet: you can say that being in a good career track in a firm is not in conflict with moving to a more prestigious firm.

As for 2) Difficulty, you mentioned:

Most interviewers will expect a better performance from you in the interviews, just because you have been in consulting before. No more free points for clarifying the clients objective up front, and one badly structured conclusion can wipe out your chances immediately.

Consulting experience may indeed be beneficial for a better performance in cases, at the bare minimum for the fit part. I do not see a clear reason to avoid to be better prepared just because they may expect better preparation. Also, although they may expect better skills in certain areas, for most of the areas involved in the case expectations would be the same. In general, you will not pass an interview as experienced hire if you do not clarify the objective or do not structure in a proper way a conclusion, whether you are coming from consulting or not.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anon,

From personal experience I can recommend you to join a large corporation, that is leading in its industry. Think ABInbev, Exonn, Coke, P&G, Amazon, Google, Beiersdorf, Toyota...

This will teach you how businesses work, operate, think and will give you an edge as a consultant when you are serving them. You can work in a management role in any function to prepare yourself, wether it's planning, marketing, sales, operations, finance or engineering... Working at such a company, the MBB firms will call you to come back to their interviews after 2-3 years.

It's unfortunate that you didn't get the job this time around, but having been at an mbb interview means you will have a background and track record that will relatively easily get you a very interesting and rewarding role somewhere else.

Consulting and strategy rules, as Francesco suggested, can also certainly prepare you for coming back to the mbb interview process. Having said that, I do feel consulting would mostly make it harder for you, for two reasons:

1. Credibility. The interviewer will wonder why you are changing from consulting to consulting. With this background, the question will be, why didn't you join 1~2 years ago? Or why are you leaving your consulting firm now, don't you have a career built up yet?

2. Difficulty. Most interviewers will expect a better performance from you in the interviews, just because you have been in consulting before. No more free points for clarifying the clients objective up front, and one badly structured conclusion can wipe out your chances immediately.

Cheers

Hi Anon,

From personal experience I can recommend you to join a large corporation, that is leading in its industry. Think ABInbev, Exonn, Coke, P&G, Amazon, Google, Beiersdorf, Toyota...

This will teach you how businesses work, operate, think and will give you an edge as a consultant when you are serving them. You can work in a management role in any function to prepare yourself, wether it's planning, marketing, sales, operations, finance or engineering... Working at such a company, the MBB firms will call you to come back to their interviews after 2-3 years.

It's unfortunate that you didn't get the job this time around, but having been at an mbb interview means you will have a background and track record that will relatively easily get you a very interesting and rewarding role somewhere else.

Consulting and strategy rules, as Francesco suggested, can also certainly prepare you for coming back to the mbb interview process. Having said that, I do feel consulting would mostly make it harder for you, for two reasons:

1. Credibility. The interviewer will wonder why you are changing from consulting to consulting. With this background, the question will be, why didn't you join 1~2 years ago? Or why are you leaving your consulting firm now, don't you have a career built up yet?

2. Difficulty. Most interviewers will expect a better performance from you in the interviews, just because you have been in consulting before. No more free points for clarifying the clients objective up front, and one badly structured conclusion can wipe out your chances immediately.

Cheers

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 311
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 41
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case