Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,413 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Advice : Companies MBA and resume

Hi All,

So to briefly summarise my resume - I did my bachelors and integrated master from one of the best universities in India with a CGPA of 8. I had some leadership roles and some success to show. I then went on to a lead position in RnD in a small biotech start-up that was acquired by a larger firm. I then went on to do a 1 year master in France in Computational Biology (A relatively new university not yet ranked - University of Paris Saclay).

My chief selling points are - 1. Research experience in biotech labs and industry 2. High analytical skills (740 GMAT) 3. Experience in experimental and computational approaches.

I'm looking for opportunities in general consulting firms with a presence in the healthcare and particularly biotech and industries. My motivation is the steep learning curve that will help me understand the business strategy side of product development.

My Questions :

1. What are my chances of getting into the bigger firms?

2. MBA now or after 2 years in consulting?

3. Focus on general consulting or technical consulting firms and positions?

4. Include GMAT scores and GRE scores in resume and Edcuation first or Experience first?

Thanks for your time.

Hi All,

So to briefly summarise my resume - I did my bachelors and integrated master from one of the best universities in India with a CGPA of 8. I had some leadership roles and some success to show. I then went on to a lead position in RnD in a small biotech start-up that was acquired by a larger firm. I then went on to do a 1 year master in France in Computational Biology (A relatively new university not yet ranked - University of Paris Saclay).

My chief selling points are - 1. Research experience in biotech labs and industry 2. High analytical skills (740 GMAT) 3. Experience in experimental and computational approaches.

I'm looking for opportunities in general consulting firms with a presence in the healthcare and particularly biotech and industries. My motivation is the steep learning curve that will help me understand the business strategy side of product development.

My Questions :

1. What are my chances of getting into the bigger firms?

2. MBA now or after 2 years in consulting?

3. Focus on general consulting or technical consulting firms and positions?

4. Include GMAT scores and GRE scores in resume and Edcuation first or Experience first?

Thanks for your time.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,413 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) If you mean resume screening - very high. Then you have to prep to pass an interview

2) MBA if you want it - the earlier the better. The problem is that Post MBA positions are pretty much the same and don't depend on your extra experience. You'll also get a scholarship in top MBAs covering 40-60% of tutition

However, if you need MBA financing from a consulting company - you should work there for a couple of years first.

My recommendation is to do MBA first and join consulting as an Associate (Consultant)

3. General firms. If you are passionate about technical staff - join Digital or Venture branches of BIG3 firms

4. 740 - definitely include

Good luck!

Hi,

1) If you mean resume screening - very high. Then you have to prep to pass an interview

2) MBA if you want it - the earlier the better. The problem is that Post MBA positions are pretty much the same and don't depend on your extra experience. You'll also get a scholarship in top MBAs covering 40-60% of tutition

However, if you need MBA financing from a consulting company - you should work there for a couple of years first.

My recommendation is to do MBA first and join consulting as an Associate (Consultant)

3. General firms. If you are passionate about technical staff - join Digital or Venture branches of BIG3 firms

4. 740 - definitely include

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,783 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

1. Very high with normal screening I would say

2. Later! for sure!

3. Highly personal

4. Only if they are very very good

Good luck!

Hello!

1. Very high with normal screening I would say

2. Later! for sure!

3. Highly personal

4. Only if they are very very good

Good luck!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 599
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 80
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case