Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Advanced degree holders into consulting

Hello Everyone! I thought it would be useful to creat a group for advanced degree holders looking to pivot into management consulting and actively preparing for interviews. We are in this together and there's no direct competition, so let's share our experience and support each others in this journey!

On my end, I am a medical graduate from Italy and I'm currently working in cancer research in Boston (US). I'm attending Bridge to BCG in Houston in a couple weeks (June 19th-21st) and will go through the usual recruitment process in the following weeks. I'll apply to other firms too (just haven't done it yet).

Please don't hesitate to reach out!

Good luck!

Mattia

UPDATE: Per suggestion below, i created a group in the prep-group section that you all are invited to join! here's the link https://www.preplounge.com/en/groups/view/advanced-degree-holders-into-consulting-220

Hello Everyone! I thought it would be useful to creat a group for advanced degree holders looking to pivot into management consulting and actively preparing for interviews. We are in this together and there's no direct competition, so let's share our experience and support each others in this journey!

On my end, I am a medical graduate from Italy and I'm currently working in cancer research in Boston (US). I'm attending Bridge to BCG in Houston in a couple weeks (June 19th-21st) and will go through the usual recruitment process in the following weeks. I'll apply to other firms too (just haven't done it yet).

Please don't hesitate to reach out!

Good luck!

Mattia

UPDATE: Per suggestion below, i created a group in the prep-group section that you all are invited to join! here's the link https://www.preplounge.com/en/groups/view/advanced-degree-holders-into-consulting-220

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Mattia,

Thanks for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

Have you already checked out our feature PrepGroups?

You can create a group there in order to organize your case prep by planning meetings, exchanging files and sharing insider information.

We wish you a successful case prep!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Mattia,

Thanks for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

Have you already checked out our feature PrepGroups?

You can create a group there in order to organize your case prep by planning meetings, exchanging files and sharing insider information.

We wish you a successful case prep!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Consulting is best option for most of the degree holders. So as per our experience we are ready to participate.

Consulting is best option for most of the degree holders. So as per our experience we are ready to participate.

Hi Mattia and Denise. Thanks for posting. I'm also in my last year, though I'll only be in Boston for the summer. I'm also looking for case partners.

Hi Mattia and Denise. Thanks for posting. I'm also in my last year, though I'll only be in Boston for the summer. I'm also looking for case partners.

Hi Mattia! Great idea.

I'm in my last year of PhD and applying this summer for full-time positions. I also live in Boston and looking for case partners!

Hi Mattia! Great idea.

I'm in my last year of PhD and applying this summer for full-time positions. I also live in Boston and looking for case partners!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 459
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case