What are you really good at, but never want to do anymore?

Big Four - Strategy Boston Consulting Group consulting MBB Real interview question
Bearbeitet am 26. Sept. 2019
2 Antworten
2,8 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 24. Sept. 2019

I heard this is a question in interviews at big companies... Any suggestions??

Thank y'all!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 26. Sept. 2019
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

The larger focus here would be on why you would not want to do it again. For example you might be extremely good at a competitive sport like Rugby but you would not want to do it again because of the physical toll it takes on your health and the nature of the injuries sustained. Similarly there could be acitivities you excel at but find mentally or emotionally stressful.

You can also look at external factors, so for example you may be very good at activities that take place in nature but you may not want to do it again to reduce the environmental impact of your actions.

A good way to end the answer would be to see how you would implement those skills in a different setting. E.g., teamwork skills from Rugby

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vai
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 25. Sept. 2019
Consultant at BCG Nordics| PE and Due Diligence | BCG London, Boston & Dubai office experience

Formulate an answer such that it is not a core competency but good to have. At the same time, add why you don't want to do it anymore. Illustrative answer could be "Reading 50 pages of a book in an hour" which i don't do anymore BECAUSE <elaborate why reading and assimlating is more fun than speed reading>

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Udayan gab die beste Antwort

Udayan

Content Creator
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience
169
Meetings
6.836
Q&A Upvotes
38
Awards
5,0
86 Bewertungen