2

URGENT - BCG Technology Advantage Program

Hi,

I recently received an offer from BCG's Technology Advantage Group and had a few questions. I also have an offer from Monitor Deloitte in their Corporate & Digital Strategy practice

1. What kind of projects do BCG Technology Advantage folks typically do? I found the work in Monitor to be more interesting

2. What is the culture of the TA practice (work life balance, training etc.) Particularly in the London office

3. Brand: How much of a difference is their really in brand between these two firms? Do I have a better shot at better business schools (Harvard, Stanford, Wharton) with BCG?

4. I don't particularly like standard IT consulting but I love digital strategy consulting (sounded more like what Monitor does). Anyone have any experience with BCG TA to provide a more in-depth look into project quality?

Thank You

Hi,

I recently received an offer from BCG's Technology Advantage Group and had a few questions. I also have an offer from Monitor Deloitte in their Corporate & Digital Strategy practice

1. What kind of projects do BCG Technology Advantage folks typically do? I found the work in Monitor to be more interesting

2. What is the culture of the TA practice (work life balance, training etc.) Particularly in the London office

3. Brand: How much of a difference is their really in brand between these two firms? Do I have a better shot at better business schools (Harvard, Stanford, Wharton) with BCG?

4. I don't particularly like standard IT consulting but I love digital strategy consulting (sounded more like what Monitor does). Anyone have any experience with BCG TA to provide a more in-depth look into project quality?

Thank You

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.313 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

1) Digital transformations, IT strategies, Agile, etc. BCG will be more interesting, simply because they are doing less day to day project management since they are expensive. Forget about Monitor - BCG is a whole new level

2) I have no information but I believe it should be similar to the culture in the office overall

3) Yes, it's the same firm and TA is the fastest growing segment. The career growth may be even faster taking into account that the practice is growing

4) Again, forget about Monitor. BCG TA has more exciting opportunities of any kind

Best!

Hi,

1) Digital transformations, IT strategies, Agile, etc. BCG will be more interesting, simply because they are doing less day to day project management since they are expensive. Forget about Monitor - BCG is a whole new level

2) I have no information but I believe it should be similar to the culture in the office overall

3) Yes, it's the same firm and TA is the fastest growing segment. The career growth may be even faster taking into account that the practice is growing

4) Again, forget about Monitor. BCG TA has more exciting opportunities of any kind

Best!

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

266 Meetings

1.309 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

I don't have the direct experience to talk knowledgeably about 1, 2 and 4 - but can guarantee 3 is yes: it is still BCG, which will beat Monitor's brand any day of the week and twice on Sunday.

I can also pretty much guarantee you are going to be too expensive to do boring work :)

Congrats on the offer

I don't have the direct experience to talk knowledgeably about 1, 2 and 4 - but can guarantee 3 is yes: it is still BCG, which will beat Monitor's brand any day of the week and twice on Sunday.

I can also pretty much guarantee you are going to be too expensive to do boring work :)

Congrats on the offer

Verwandte Cases

YodaPhone

400+ mal gelöst
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.4 5 25
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

300+ mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.3 5 11
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen