Time to accept offer

BCG
Neue Antwort am 19. Sept. 2020
5 Antworten
1,7 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 30. Sept. 2018

How much time does BCG give for accepting an offer? Can it be extended by a few days --- say a week?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 30. Sept. 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

Yes, that should be fine. There are obviously specific instances where the situation may change, but the office would let you know in that case.

Their interest and yours are aligned: an 7nhappy employee wont do well or stick around.

PS: Congrats on the offer

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 19. Sept. 2020

Hi A,

Congrats on the offer!

A few days is quite OK, a week, tops. I would not recommend playing for time for too long, though.

Best, André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym antwortete am 1. Okt. 2018

If you can make a good reason why you want to extend, there shouldn't be a problem extending. BCG doesn't want to lose a potential employee they invested a lot of money in hiring because the person couldn't decide whether to accept the offer a few days earlier.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Okt. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

A few days is fine, however, be careful with extending for a longer time since it demonstrates a lack of commitment

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym B antwortete am 30. Sept. 2018

Congrats on the offer! You are currently in my goal position. Any tips on the BCG interview process? Which country did you apply in? Any tips would be great--congrats again!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Guennael gab die beste Antwort

Guennael

Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
284
Meetings
1.419
Q&A Upvotes
64
Awards
5,0
171 Bewertungen