Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Robert

96% Empfehlungsrate

318 Meetings

3.652 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

3

Reputation of DHL Consulting and later exit opportunities

Hi there,

I am considering applying at DHL Consulting as I have a background in supply chain management and would like to continue working as consultant but with a better work-life-balance. However, I am not sure about the reputation of DHL Consulting, as the DPDHL group it belongs to does not have the best image in Germany. Would you consider it a reputable firm to work for? Also, do you see exit opportunties after 2-5 years at DHL Consulting only to be at DPDHL, or do you think it would be possible to still join other companies?

Thank you very much, I'd appreciate your help!

Hi there,

I am considering applying at DHL Consulting as I have a background in supply chain management and would like to continue working as consultant but with a better work-life-balance. However, I am not sure about the reputation of DHL Consulting, as the DPDHL group it belongs to does not have the best image in Germany. Would you consider it a reputable firm to work for? Also, do you see exit opportunties after 2-5 years at DHL Consulting only to be at DPDHL, or do you think it would be possible to still join other companies?

Thank you very much, I'd appreciate your help!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

318 Meetings

3.652 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Needless to say, compared to MBB DHL Consulting is not really that much of a high-profile work place. However, since work-life balance seems to be a topic for you, it doesn't mean it could not be a great fit for you!

Also, please consider that the specific company you are working for is only one aspect to consider. Any seasoned recruiter will not only look at the company's name, but more importantly your role and your specific achievements there!

So rather than focusing so much on the brand name of the employer (yes, I also look at it, but it's not the primary thing to consider!), rather try to evaluate how that position supports you in your long-term career and private goals, and what specifically your duties will be that enrich your CV for the next step!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Needless to say, compared to MBB DHL Consulting is not really that much of a high-profile work place. However, since work-life balance seems to be a topic for you, it doesn't mean it could not be a great fit for you!

Also, please consider that the specific company you are working for is only one aspect to consider. Any seasoned recruiter will not only look at the company's name, but more importantly your role and your specific achievements there!

So rather than focusing so much on the brand name of the employer (yes, I also look at it, but it's not the primary thing to consider!), rather try to evaluate how that position supports you in your long-term career and private goals, and what specifically your duties will be that enrich your CV for the next step!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.173 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

In th consulting sphere, and more if you compare with MBB, is nothing huge.

As a company, and particularly that department, I would suggest you to:

  • Check Glassdor opinions
  • Check Linkedin, to see the career progression of the people afterwards

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In th consulting sphere, and more if you compare with MBB, is nothing huge.

As a company, and particularly that department, I would suggest you to:

  • Check Glassdor opinions
  • Check Linkedin, to see the career progression of the people afterwards

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi A,

one of my mentees has just got an offer from DHL Consulting last week.

If you have any questions about preparation or career development and exit options, drop me a line.

Good luck,

Andre

Hi A,

one of my mentees has just got an offer from DHL Consulting last week.

If you have any questions about preparation or career development and exit options, drop me a line.

Good luck,

Andre