Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Henning

100% Empfehlungsrate

145 Meetings

4.106 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

10

Referred for Dubai and Doha office (Mckinsey)

Hello everyone,

Happy New Year to all.

An Associate from the Dubai office has referred me to Mckinsey Doha and Dubai office. I have got a confirmation email as well from Mckinsey that I have been referred and they will get back to me soon.

However, I had applied for the BA position (London office) last September and got rejected at CV screening. Will that hurt my chances of getting an interview in the Doha and Dubai office?

Hello everyone,

Happy New Year to all.

An Associate from the Dubai office has referred me to Mckinsey Doha and Dubai office. I have got a confirmation email as well from Mckinsey that I have been referred and they will get back to me soon.

However, I had applied for the BA position (London office) last September and got rejected at CV screening. Will that hurt my chances of getting an interview in the Doha and Dubai office?

10 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

145 Meetings

4.106 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

It might. But it's great that you were referred and have confirmation about that.

If you haven't brought up this topic with the Associate that referred you, I would reach out to them and ask them what the local process is and discuss how to move forward.

It might. But it's great that you were referred and have confirmation about that.

If you haven't brought up this topic with the Associate that referred you, I would reach out to them and ask them what the local process is and discuss how to move forward.

Coaching mit Oleksii vereinbaren

0 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I don't think it will hurt your chances. Mostly because these are different offices and different times, so the decision might be based on different factors (i.e. Visa, Industry experience, Office hiring priorities at this stage of time).

I've had a case, where a person was rejected after PST in Spring and was called back to pass the process in Summer after a referral, successfully receiving an offer after that. Normally you would have to wait for 1,5 years before applying again.

Hope this helps!

Best,
Oleksii

Hi,

I don't think it will hurt your chances. Mostly because these are different offices and different times, so the decision might be based on different factors (i.e. Visa, Industry experience, Office hiring priorities at this stage of time).

I've had a case, where a person was rejected after PST in Spring and was called back to pass the process in Summer after a referral, successfully receiving an offer after that. Normally you would have to wait for 1,5 years before applying again.

Hope this helps!

Best,
Oleksii

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

405 Meetings

11.353 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The short answer is that yes, it can hurt you. Thus the referral does not guarantee an interview in that case.

Best

Hi,

The short answer is that yes, it can hurt you. Thus the referral does not guarantee an interview in that case.

Best

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

142 Meetings

4.829 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

McK has a global record tracking candidates' applications.

So it might have an impact on your application.

I wish you luck.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

McK has a global record tracking candidates' applications.

So it might have an impact on your application.

I wish you luck.

Best,

Antonello

Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

1.501 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It might have since MBB usually have a globally integrated system for recruitment.

If you have not I would suggest to raise this point to the person referring you and figure out the best approach.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

It might have since MBB usually have a globally integrated system for recruitment.

If you have not I would suggest to raise this point to the person referring you and figure out the best approach.

Best,
Iman

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.429 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

We cannot be 100% sure, but most likely, no.

The ban applies whenever you fail at some point during the interview process, not when being rejected at CV screening.

Furthermore, the referral is a point in your favor. Well played!

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

We cannot be 100% sure, but most likely, no.

The ban applies whenever you fail at some point during the interview process, not when being rejected at CV screening.

Furthermore, the referral is a point in your favor. Well played!

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.282 Meetings

12.030 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

It may hurt your chances as theoretically the ban is global. However, I also know cases where people applied in different geographies with a referral and managed to get invitations even during the ban period. So you may still be invited for interviews.

Good luck!

Francesco

Hi there,

It may hurt your chances as theoretically the ban is global. However, I also know cases where people applied in different geographies with a referral and managed to get invitations even during the ban period. So you may still be invited for interviews.

Good luck!

Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

200 Meetings

16.286 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, it may hurt your chances. However, the referral helps your chances.

I completely understand your desire to feel like you have some sort of control here, but unfortunately you just don't! Relax, focus on other things and just let that email (good or bad) come to you. Anything else we say here is just conjecture at this point.

Hi there,

Yes, it may hurt your chances. However, the referral helps your chances.

I completely understand your desire to feel like you have some sort of control here, but unfortunately you just don't! Relax, focus on other things and just let that email (good or bad) come to you. Anything else we say here is just conjecture at this point.

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

194 Meetings

4.957 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

it might hurt your chances, but at the same time, these are different offices, and I really don't think that's the case.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

it might hurt your chances, but at the same time, these are different offices, and I really don't think that's the case.

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

94 Meetings

2.739 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

McKinsey has a global recruiting model, they know about all worldwide applications. Your best bet is to reach out to HR in the office that you applied to and let them know and ask them.

Udayan

McKinsey has a global recruiting model, they know about all worldwide applications. Your best bet is to reach out to HR in the office that you applied to and let them know and ask them.

Udayan

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

3,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

3,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen