Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Jonas

100% Empfehlungsrate

3 Meetings

217 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

9

Referred at Mckinsey

Hello everyone,

I have been referred by an Associate from his system and have got the confirmation email from the HR that I have been referred and that they will get back to me if they find any suitable position according to my skills. However, they mentioned that "In the meantime, you can browse open positions and apply via our website"

Does it mean I have to apply on the website through that link?

I would like to join as Business Analyst.

Hello everyone,

I have been referred by an Associate from his system and have got the confirmation email from the HR that I have been referred and that they will get back to me if they find any suitable position according to my skills. However, they mentioned that "In the meantime, you can browse open positions and apply via our website"

Does it mean I have to apply on the website through that link?

I would like to join as Business Analyst.

(editiert)

9 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Jonas vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3 Meetings

217 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

this is definitely an automated answer. I have seen multiple people run through the referral process and the mail you got is not unusual. The hiring team will reach out to you.

By the way - if you have applied in the German office - they have recently switched from application processing on a rolling basis to 4 times a year hiring periods. That would mean it might take a while for them to get back to you.

Cheers

Jonas

Hi there,

this is definitely an automated answer. I have seen multiple people run through the referral process and the mail you got is not unusual. The hiring team will reach out to you.

By the way - if you have applied in the German office - they have recently switched from application processing on a rolling basis to 4 times a year hiring periods. That would mean it might take a while for them to get back to you.

Cheers

Jonas

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

52 Meetings

2.414 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

You received an automated message and your application might miss some documents or some other relevant information. I would follow up with your local McKinsey HR on how to proceed. This is risk-free!

They are usually super helpful and will point you in the right direction to advance your application.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

You received an automated message and your application might miss some documents or some other relevant information. I would follow up with your local McKinsey HR on how to proceed. This is risk-free!

They are usually super helpful and will point you in the right direction to advance your application.

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

29 Meetings

3.442 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

It sounds like just an automated answer and so I would just wait to hear back. On a related note, McKinsey BA recruiting generally has specific cycles and it is not common for BAs to be referred through the McKinsey referral system as the majority are recruited as part of campus recruiting which is not part of the official referral system (where the consultant gets a cash incentive). For most Western regions, BA recruiting has finished and so either you will be a rare off-cycle exception or you will need to wait for the recruiting cycle to start again in the autumn.

It sounds like just an automated answer and so I would just wait to hear back. On a related note, McKinsey BA recruiting generally has specific cycles and it is not common for BAs to be referred through the McKinsey referral system as the majority are recruited as part of campus recruiting which is not part of the official referral system (where the consultant gets a cash incentive). For most Western regions, BA recruiting has finished and so either you will be a rare off-cycle exception or you will need to wait for the recruiting cycle to start again in the autumn.

Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

43 Meetings

853 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi,

do not pay attention to the message and please do NOT apply via the website. Give it some time - they will get back to you.

Best, Denis

Hi,

do not pay attention to the message and please do NOT apply via the website. Give it some time - they will get back to you.

Best, Denis

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

140 Meetings

4.092 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

I would give them some time to actually do get back. This is a system-generated message. Since it would be clear what position is suitable for you, I'd expect them to reach out soon to discuss the next steps in your application.

I would give them some time to actually do get back. This is a system-generated message. Since it would be clear what position is suitable for you, I'd expect them to reach out soon to discuss the next steps in your application.

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

198 Meetings

16.235 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

First, well done on getting the referral! Fingers crossed for you :)

Definitely do not apply via the website. Let this referral play out...if you haven't heard back in 1-2 months ask the Associate to follow up.

Hi there,

First, well done on getting the referral! Fingers crossed for you :)

Definitely do not apply via the website. Let this referral play out...if you haven't heard back in 1-2 months ask the Associate to follow up.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.398 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

That is an automated answer, wait for them to reach out again and, if they don´t in 2-3 weeks, touch base with your referrer. Best of luck ;)

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

That is an automated answer, wait for them to reach out again and, if they don´t in 2-3 weeks, touch base with your referrer. Best of luck ;)

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

94 Meetings

2.734 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Wait for them to reach back out. It would help if you post more details about your background, but in most cases to get an interview you need to have a referral from a partner (unless you already go to a target school and have an excellent GPA etc.)

Wait for them to reach back out. It would help if you post more details about your background, but in most cases to get an interview you need to have a referral from a partner (unless you already go to a target school and have an excellent GPA etc.)

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

194 Meetings

4.942 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

definetely just wait out a little and don't apply via the website.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

definetely just wait out a little and don't apply via the website.

Cheers,

GB

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 529
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

3,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

3,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen