Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 458.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

PST test with Digital McKinsey

analyst Digital McKinsey McKinsey PST PST
Neue Antwort am 4. Sept. 2020
5 Antworten
4,7 T. Views
Anonym A fragte am 5. März 2018

Hi there,

I am applying for a BA role with Digital McKinsey. Is the PST test something I should be preparing for, or is this only for generalist McKinsey positions?

Thanks

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Mai 2018
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

most likely yes but I would check with HR as that may depend by the country; the PST is not universally given, in some McKinsey offices it has been replace by SHL style test (for example in Italy).

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
B
Experte
antwortete am 5. März 2018
NOT AVAILABLE

Hey anonymous,

Most likely yes (it doesn't apply only to generalist consultants), but the only way for you to be sure is if you confirm directly with your HR contact - no worries/damage at all in sending him/her an email asking about it.

Best

Bruno

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Anonym antwortete am 4. Sept. 2020

Dear A!

It depends, I would recommend to ask you HR to be 100% sure.

  • Below some tips on how you can prepare:

McKinsey PST is pretty hard, so I recommend starting and tracking your prep using PST materials. If you have good results with PST, other tests are not a problem. For this you can:

• Buy Viktor Cheng test prep program - the best materials I've seen so far.

• Practice your math.

Do the 2nd test and check the score

Also, you can find a good number of PST test online

Best,

André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Oisin antwortete am 6. März 2018

From my own experience I can confirm that even as an experienced hire you will be doing the PST.

I know that if going in as an experienced specialist (op's, PM etc.) you are exempt but the majority of candidates who apply have to complete the PST.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Vlad
Experte
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 5. März 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

You'll have the test unless:

  • Its MBA on-campus interviews
  • You are an experienced hire with years of experience
  • You are hired as an expert for an expert trek

I recommend you check with HR

Thanks!

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4.542
Meetings
47.652
Q&A Upvotes
402
Awards
5,0
1624 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^