expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.865 Meetings

5.784 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

5

Personal Fit

Hi,

I am applying for entry positions in MBB for next fall. During the summer I am going to San Francicso to work for an early phase startup. Is this something that I should not be afraid of saying during the personal fit part of the interview, or could it end with them fearing that I am more interested in an entrepreneurship career?

Hi,

I am applying for entry positions in MBB for next fall. During the summer I am going to San Francicso to work for an early phase startup. Is this something that I should not be afraid of saying during the personal fit part of the interview, or could it end with them fearing that I am more interested in an entrepreneurship career?

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.865 Meetings

5.784 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is totally fine to mention your summer internship in a startup; however, the interviewer may ask you the following questions:

  1. Why didn’t you apply for consulting for this summer?
  2. Why do you want to join consulting instead of continuing to work in a tech startup?

You should therefore prepare in advance for these questions, explaining in your answers that you are interested in aspects that only consulting could provide (for example, coverage of multiple sectors) and the reasons why you delayed your consulting application.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it is totally fine to mention your summer internship in a startup; however, the interviewer may ask you the following questions:

  1. Why didn’t you apply for consulting for this summer?
  2. Why do you want to join consulting instead of continuing to work in a tech startup?

You should therefore prepare in advance for these questions, explaining in your answers that you are interested in aspects that only consulting could provide (for example, coverage of multiple sectors) and the reasons why you delayed your consulting application.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.310 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It's totally fine to mention this. Make sure you prepare some good stories highlighting your achievements there.

Best

Hi,

It's totally fine to mention this. Make sure you prepare some good stories highlighting your achievements there.

Best

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

60 Meetings

2.380 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

Of course you can mention this. I'm sure they will appreciate it. But remember to tell the stories that highlight you enterpreneur achievemnts. In telling stories you can follow common framework in answering any questions. It consists of 5 parts:

1. Situation

2. Problem

3. Solution

4. Results

5. Your learnings

Hope, it helps.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Of course you can mention this. I'm sure they will appreciate it. But remember to tell the stories that highlight you enterpreneur achievemnts. In telling stories you can follow common framework in answering any questions. It consists of 5 parts:

1. Situation

2. Problem

3. Solution

4. Results

5. Your learnings

Hope, it helps.

Best,
André

of course u should mention it! most consultants appreciate an entrepreneurial side!! you should incorporate the work you do there with the work MBBs do, especially when it comes to tackling revolutionary industries like big data in consulting

of course u should mention it! most consultants appreciate an entrepreneurial side!! you should incorporate the work you do there with the work MBBs do, especially when it comes to tackling revolutionary industries like big data in consulting

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.500 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Personal Fit

Besides being great at case cracking you also need to convince the interviewer that your personality fits into a case team or in the company as a whole

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 287
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

The Top 5 Questions

12,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 193
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Ganzen Case öffnen

Unusual Questions

11,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 166
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Schwierig | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Ganzen Case öffnen