Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

244 Meetings

21.352 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

4

Oliver Wyman Amsterdam

Hi all,

does anyone have insights into the interview process at Oliver Wyman in the Netherlands (types of cases/questions used) and perhaps what the office focus is? About some countries I read about them only using cases, about some I read a lot about brainteasers, too, etc.

Thanks a lot for any help!

Hi all,

does anyone have insights into the interview process at Oliver Wyman in the Netherlands (types of cases/questions used) and perhaps what the office focus is? About some countries I read about them only using cases, about some I read a lot about brainteasers, too, etc.

Thanks a lot for any help!

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

244 Meetings

21.352 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

First, I would absolutely reach out to HR just to glean anything you can from them.

Second, I would be careful to not set specific expectations. Rather, you will be better services if you are ready to receive any case type, prepared for market sizing, AND prepared for brainsteasers. It's risky to try to predict and prepare rather than just learning how to be flexible!

Just to support this view, the second sentence you get when you arrive at the OW Amsterdam site is "We currently offer consultancy services across all industries, covering a wide range of capabilities"

Hi there,

First, I would absolutely reach out to HR just to glean anything you can from them.

Second, I would be careful to not set specific expectations. Rather, you will be better services if you are ready to receive any case type, prepared for market sizing, AND prepared for brainsteasers. It's risky to try to predict and prepare rather than just learning how to be flexible!

Just to support this view, the second sentence you get when you arrive at the OW Amsterdam site is "We currently offer consultancy services across all industries, covering a wide range of capabilities"

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

156 Meetings

5.339 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit.
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems,
problem-solving skills, and business sense.
- Your final questions to the interviewers.

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported tens of experienced
professionals in crafting impactful stories and structuring business cases.

Hope it helps,

Antonello

Hi,

The interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit.
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems,
problem-solving skills, and business sense.
- Your final questions to the interviewers.

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported tens of experienced
professionals in crafting impactful stories and structuring business cases.

Hope it helps,

Antonello

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.460 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

the interviews follow pretty much the same structure in every company, so the general advice is to look around and get accustomed to every possible task.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

the interviews follow pretty much the same structure in every company, so the general advice is to look around and get accustomed to every possible task.

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

1.503 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

This could be office specific sometimes. I would suggest to tap into your network in OW or just ask to HR directly to clarify. They should happily respond to your queries.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

This could be office specific sometimes. I would suggest to tap into your network in OW or just ask to HR directly to clarify. They should happily respond to your queries.

Best,
Iman

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

3,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 80
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen