Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.839 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

6

Monitor Deloitte Prestige in Europe

Hi all,

As I am applying for jobs, I would like to know how Monitor Deloitte is perceived in Europe, and specifically in Italy. In particular:

- Positioning against Strategy&, OW, and Roland Berger

- Exit opportunities (also within consultancy, i.e. is it a good brand to show in my CV if I want to apply to MBB?)

Many thanks for your answers.

Stay safe

Hi all,

As I am applying for jobs, I would like to know how Monitor Deloitte is perceived in Europe, and specifically in Italy. In particular:

- Positioning against Strategy&, OW, and Roland Berger

- Exit opportunities (also within consultancy, i.e. is it a good brand to show in my CV if I want to apply to MBB?)

Many thanks for your answers.

Stay safe

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.839 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

So yes, in general, Monitor Deloitte is perceived well (big 4 are generally perceived well everywhere).

In regards to comparison against S&, OW, and RB, it's along the same lines (depending on who you ask or what ranking site you go to)

Having brand names as well as strategy consulting experience are both very beneficial when applying to MBB. so yes, the Deloitte brand AND the fact that it is a strategy consulting role, both serve you well.

Congrats if you have received an offer from them :)

Hi there,

So yes, in general, Monitor Deloitte is perceived well (big 4 are generally perceived well everywhere).

In regards to comparison against S&, OW, and RB, it's along the same lines (depending on who you ask or what ranking site you go to)

Having brand names as well as strategy consulting experience are both very beneficial when applying to MBB. so yes, the Deloitte brand AND the fact that it is a strategy consulting role, both serve you well.

Congrats if you have received an offer from them :)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.644 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

My thoughts to your questions:

  • OW has a clear advantange, followed by RB
  • I know many cases of people who transitioned to McK from Big Four and similar. Hence yes, is a clear exit opportunity. However, why not trying directly with MBB? Nothing to be lost there.

Best of luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

My thoughts to your questions:

  • OW has a clear advantange, followed by RB
  • I know many cases of people who transitioned to McK from Big Four and similar. Hence yes, is a clear exit opportunity. However, why not trying directly with MBB? Nothing to be lost there.

Best of luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.346 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hello, there!

Though Deloitte might be not on the top there, it's still prestigious and worth applying to.
In terms of exit opportunities, it wouldn't be very difficult to apply to MBB, just do your best and be a top performer, that's highly appreciated.

Was it helpful?

GB

Hello, there!

Though Deloitte might be not on the top there, it's still prestigious and worth applying to.
In terms of exit opportunities, it wouldn't be very difficult to apply to MBB, just do your best and be a top performer, that's highly appreciated.

Was it helpful?

GB

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

172 Meetings

5.011 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Yes, of course it is a strong brand. I'd put it slightly below OW and RB. Also check out Vault - they typically have good insights into companies and their reputations by region:

https://www.vault.com/blogs/consult-this-consulting-careers-news-and-views/the-vault-2020-consulting-25-europe

Yes, of course it is a strong brand. I'd put it slightly below OW and RB. Also check out Vault - they typically have good insights into companies and their reputations by region:

https://www.vault.com/blogs/consult-this-consulting-careers-news-and-views/the-vault-2020-consulting-25-europe

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

155 Meetings

5.282 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I have a strong overview of the Italian market and many friends and candidates I have supported in Monitor Milan. Feel free to text me to set up a quick call

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I have a strong overview of the Italian market and many friends and candidates I have supported in Monitor Milan. Feel free to text me to set up a quick call

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

1.503 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Strategy consulting practice of the Big 4 is considered as a good source of candidate for MBB.

Positioning and exit opportunities really depends on your office, practice and economic condition.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

Strategy consulting practice of the Big 4 is considered as a good source of candidate for MBB.

Positioning and exit opportunities really depends on your office, practice and economic condition.

Best,
Iman

Verwandte Cases

Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose

71,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, deren Preis sehr aggressiv angesetzt ist. Der starke Erfolg dieser Linie hat das Management von Duraflex veranlasst, ihre Position im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt neu zu bewerten. Mit geringen zusätzlichen Mitteln muss das Management nun entscheiden, ob sie ihre Anstrengungen auf den Wettbewerb mit Badger im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt konzentrieren, oder ihre Ressourcen auf eine Stärkung ihrer Position im Freizeitstiefelmarkt fokussieren. Das Management fragt Sie um Rat. Um eine Strategie geben zu können, bereiten Sie bitte zunächst einen ersten Überblick in Bezug auf Marktgröße und Wettbewerbsumfeld vor.
4.5 5 13203
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, d ... Ganzen Case öffnen

zeb case: Quo vadis, Kunde?

59,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
zeb case: Quo vadis, Kunde? Die Bank zum Kurfürst Clemens August, eine national agierende Retail- und Privatkundenbank, ist in einer schwierigen Situation. Die Gewinne sind durch das anhaltende Niedrigzinsumfeld über die letzten Jahre beträchtlich gesunken. Parallel leidet die Bank an einem stetigen Abgang von Kunden. Zusätzlich macht sich der Vorstand Gedanken über die Digitalisierung der Finanzbranche und fragt sich, ob die Bank ausreichend vorbereitet ist.  Analysieren Sie die Situation der Bank und entwickeln Sie eine Lösung, um die Gewinnsituation nachhaltig zu verbessern. Berücksichtigen Sie dabei die Bedenken des Vorstandes in Bezug auf die Digitalisierung.
4.6 5 4508
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Die Bank zum Kurfürst Clemens August, eine national agierende Retail- und Privatkundenbank, ist in einer schwierigen Situation. Die Gewinne sind durch das anhaltende Niedrigzinsumfeld über die letzten Jahre beträchtlich gesunken. Parallel leidet die Bank an einem stetigen Abgang von Kunden. Zusätzli ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Unified Health

22,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Unified Health Our client is Unified Health, a health care company in the US. It insures patients and provides health care services. Employers pay a premium to UH for their employees and UH covers all necessary medical costs. UH has 300,000 patients enrolled. It has 300 salaried physicians covering 6 health centers which aren't owned by UH, but UH contracts local hospitals. If a patient needs medical care not covered by a UH physician, the patient is reffered outside the network and UH pays for all costs. Over the past 6 months UH has suffered declining profitability and you are hired to figure out what is wrong.     
4.3 5 2831
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Unified Health, a health care company in the US. It insures patients and provides health care services. Employers pay a premium to UH for their employees and UH covers all necessary medical costs. UH has 300,000 patients enrolled. It has 300 salaried physicians covering 6 health center ... Ganzen Case öffnen

GamingHub

11,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
GamingHub Our client, GamingHub, is a large diversified entertainment corporation that received a request to approve a $200 m capital allocation from its video game manufacturing division. The division wants to triple the capacity. The client hired us to help him decide if he should approve this capital request and have asked you what critical issues are to be looked into to decide if the division's market is attractive enough to expand.
4.5 5 876
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client, GamingHub, is a large diversified entertainment corporation that received a request to approve a $200 m capital allocation from its video game manufacturing division. The division wants to triple the capacity. The client hired us to help him decide if he should approve this capital req ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Online travel booking

5,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Online travel booking An online travel agency earns a 10% commission on all of its bookings. Currently, their profits before taxes are $1 m, while the industry average is around $2.5 m. The client wants to know why they're making less than the industry average?
4.1 5 458
| Bewertung: (4.1 / 5.0)

An online travel agency earns a 10% commission on all of its bookings. Currently, their profits before taxes are $1 m, while the industry average is around $2.5 m. The client wants to know why they're making less than the industry average? Ganzen Case öffnen