expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Antonello

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.540 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

4

McKinsey - Generalist consultant vs Marketing & Sales consultant

Hi everyone,

What are the differences between McKinsey Generalist consultant and McKinsey Marketing & Sales consultant?

Thank you in advance for your help!

Hi everyone,

What are the differences between McKinsey Generalist consultant and McKinsey Marketing & Sales consultant?

Thank you in advance for your help!

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.540 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

in McK a generalist can be staffed on all the different functions and industries that the firm serves. M&S consultants instead have to be staffed at least 70% of times each year on their practice engagements.

You can find some examples of McKinsey success case in M&S here: https://www.mckinsey.com/business-functions/marketing-and-sales/how-we-help-clients

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

in McK a generalist can be staffed on all the different functions and industries that the firm serves. M&S consultants instead have to be staffed at least 70% of times each year on their practice engagements.

You can find some examples of McKinsey success case in M&S here: https://www.mckinsey.com/business-functions/marketing-and-sales/how-we-help-clients

Best,

Antonello

Coaching mit Giulia vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

20 Meetings

53 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Dear Anonymous,

from my experience at McKinsey Milan office I can tell you the follworing:

- you usually cannot apply for a business analyst M&S role, because you usually do not have long working experience to justify an application to that role (you can apply for other practice role as business analyst, such as Digital or Corporate Finance, though)

- you are staffed into project by the M&S staffing team that it's a european level and not a local (i.e., Milan) level

- despite you should do most of your projects in M&S you can also be staffed to more generalist projects (and that's the best way to learn out of your comfort zone!)

Hope it helps! :)

Giulia

Dear Anonymous,

from my experience at McKinsey Milan office I can tell you the follworing:

- you usually cannot apply for a business analyst M&S role, because you usually do not have long working experience to justify an application to that role (you can apply for other practice role as business analyst, such as Digital or Corporate Finance, though)

- you are staffed into project by the M&S staffing team that it's a european level and not a local (i.e., Milan) level

- despite you should do most of your projects in M&S you can also be staffed to more generalist projects (and that's the best way to learn out of your comfort zone!)

Hope it helps! :)

Giulia

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

553 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The only difference is the type of projects you will be undertaking. As a consultant aligned to M&S, you should (almost) only be doing M&S projects.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

The only difference is the type of projects you will be undertaking. As a consultant aligned to M&S, you should (almost) only be doing M&S projects.

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.309 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The bigger chunk of your projects will be in marketing and sales. However, you will have generalist projects as well. That's the only difference

Best

Hi,

The bigger chunk of your projects will be in marketing and sales. However, you will have generalist projects as well. That's the only difference

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

1,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 64
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

400+ mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.8 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.8 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

400+ mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 20
| Bewertung: (4.8 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen