Joining MBB after Ban period and Masters

and Bain BCG education McKinsey McKinsey & Company
Neue Antwort am 17. Aug. 2022
5 Antworten
286 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 16. Aug. 2022

Hi, I applied for mckinsey in June this year and was banned. I am from India and applied for Indian offices. Now next year I will be going for my masters in UK and am thinking of joining consulting after program completion.

My question will this ban affect me as I know Mckinsey ban is for 2 years and my master is 1 year only program?

 

PS: I applied for Full time role this time

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Emily
Experte
antwortete am 16. Aug. 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

I would always advise waiting a year after applying and being unsuccessful to try again - primarily so that you can build your interview skills and have a much better chance at the second shot. While some people talk about a ‘ban’ there isn’t a literal ban in place, it is just seriously taken into consideration when interview invites are sent.
 

As a year will have passed and you’re looking at a different office enough has changed in your life that your application will be considered fresh. That being said, make yourself known to the recruiting team in London and tell them how much you‘ve grown since you interviewed in India. And then I’d recommend working on your casing and PEI so that you’re ready to go at interview time! 

Good luck! And let me know if you need any support. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 16. Aug. 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

That should be fine since the ban after an internship application is between 12 and 18 months (assuming that you were going for an internship this time).

24 months is usually the case after a rejected full-time application and even that can be shortened through networking and referrals.

In any case, you should start networking and getting referrals soon.

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 16. Aug. 2022

Hi, I applied for Full time role this time

Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 17. Aug. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You should be ok here. Not only are bans closer to the 12 month mark, but if you're recruiting via a uni channel then generally the bans don't apply.

Check with the career office at your school (and the MBB recruiters) but you should be fine!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sofia
Experte
antwortete am 16. Aug. 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Sep 2022 | Free 15 min intro call

Hello,

McKinsey bans are usually 12-18 months. If you have been told that the ban is 2 years for you, you will likely not be able to reapply sooner. However, it is worth networking and starting discussions about your situation with HR, as others here have suggested.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 17. Aug. 2022
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I confirm it should not be an issue, especially applying via referral or career dpt of your university

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Emily gab die beste Antwort

Emily

Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad
32
Meetings
794
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
5,0
19 Bewertungen