expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Deniz

100% Empfehlungsrate

120 Meetings

502 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

5

Is it bad if your resume is two pages for MBB? Do they mind?

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

120 Meetings

502 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi!

I would try to keep this in one page unless you have significant work experience over 10 years or so. Note that they typically spend 1 minute per CV, thus the punchier the better.

Best,

Deniz

Hi!

I would try to keep this in one page unless you have significant work experience over 10 years or so. Note that they typically spend 1 minute per CV, thus the punchier the better.

Best,

Deniz

(editiert)

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

457 Q&A Upvotes

279 USD / Coaching

It's not make or break, but, remember, they're going to spend about 15 seconds readin your resume. You want to be very clear in showcasing your best skills, accomplishments etc.

If some great stuff is on your second page, you risk them not even seeing it!

I'd highly recommend aiming for 1 page - you'd be surprised what you can cut once you take an objective look!

It's not make or break, but, remember, they're going to spend about 15 seconds readin your resume. You want to be very clear in showcasing your best skills, accomplishments etc.

If some great stuff is on your second page, you risk them not even seeing it!

I'd highly recommend aiming for 1 page - you'd be surprised what you can cut once you take an objective look!

Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

344 Meetings

1.872 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi! It depends on the market. In Germany, 2 pages is the standard in 99% of the cases.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi! It depends on the market. In Germany, 2 pages is the standard in 99% of the cases.

Cheers, Sidi

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

369 Meetings

5.603 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It's not a strict no-go. But I have a question for you - why do you need 2 pages? There are only 2 cases for having 2 pages:

  • More than 10 years of work experience
  • PHD with a list of relevant scientific works

In other cases, I would assume that you can't communicate concisely - a skill that is super relevant for consulting

Best

Hi,

It's not a strict no-go. But I have a question for you - why do you need 2 pages? There are only 2 cases for having 2 pages:

  • More than 10 years of work experience
  • PHD with a list of relevant scientific works

In other cases, I would assume that you can't communicate concisely - a skill that is super relevant for consulting

Best

Coaching mit Nirmit vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

36 Meetings

147 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Unless you've had 10-15 years of experience and/or are looking to transition as an AP, I would highly recommend keeping to one page. Thanks!

Nirmit

Hi,

Unless you've had 10-15 years of experience and/or are looking to transition as an AP, I would highly recommend keeping to one page. Thanks!

Nirmit