Is Bain the best amongst MBB?

Bain BCG BCG McKinsey and Bain MBB McKinsey
Neue Antwort am 31. Aug. 2022
6 Antworten
284 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 17. Aug. 2022

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Emily
Experte
antwortete am 17. Aug. 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

I really wouldn't put much value in rankings like these ones. For a number of reasons:

  1. Each office for each firm has a different character and a slightly different way of doing things. It's very hard to look across the world and try to compare firms. 
  2. Your experience at any firm is going to be determined by the people who you work and the projects that you are on. Each project is unique and while I had amazing projects I also had really hard ones. Whether it was Bain, BCG or McKinsey you'll get the same breadth of experience. 
  3. Which firm suits you better will depend on things like the industry that each firms serves in the office that you apply to with the functions that you enjoy. Everyone has a different set of things that are important to them. 

At the end of the day the firms are all fantastic - but do have slightly different cultures. It's really about which one you ‘click’ with the best. 

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Kiran
CoachingPlus-Experte
antwortete am 18. Aug. 2022
Former McKinsey Consultant (ranked top 3-5%)|McKinsey interview coach, 50+ sessions|30% off first session|Tech Investor

I would tend to agree with Florian. I think the only thing I'll add is that typically Bain attracts the ‘coolest’/most high profile PE and principal investment projects and that typically means that it is, on the margin, buyside recruiters, typically prefer Bain (over BCG and sometimes over McK)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. Aug. 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

Based on 

  • client reputation (not media reputation or general public reputation)
  • exit opportunities
  • type and impact of work
  • global mobility
  • expansion activities
  • work on cutting-edge topics

I'd still rate McKinsey as the most desired workplace in MBB, yet BCG and Bain definitely have caught up a bit over the last years. Let's see what the future holds.

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. Aug. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It's pretty squarely and securely McK > BCG > Bain.

There are some regional differences for BCG/Bain, but McK is the clear #1 across the board.

Don't trust vault for rankings and don't trust glassdoor for salaries!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. Aug. 2022
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I would not trust rankings. The best firm depends on the geography and the target industry you are interested in (for projects or exit opportunities). In most of the markets McK and BSG win

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 31. Aug. 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

MBBs are on the same league. 

Some people prefer Bain over the other. I was one of those. But that is PERSONAL preference, i.e., I felt I would FIT better with Bain.

Other people will have good reasons to prefer Mckinsey or BCG.

Honestly, it is more relevant your personal FIT than overall market perception.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Emily gab die beste Antwort

Emily

Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad
32
Meetings
793
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
5,0
19 Bewertungen