Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Udayan

99% Empfehlungsrate

108 Meetings

3.958 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

5

Initial CV/Resume screening at MBB - who does it?

Hi,

Does anyone know who does the initial CV/resume screenings at MBB, that decides who to invite to first round interviews? Is it junior consultants or HR recruiters?

Thanks!

Hi,

Does anyone know who does the initial CV/resume screenings at MBB, that decides who to invite to first round interviews? Is it junior consultants or HR recruiters?

Thanks!

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

108 Meetings

3.958 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

The process differs by office and by the type of role and where you apply

Typically when you apply on campus for roles (BA roles at target schools, Target MBA programs), there is a team of consultants that is responsible for going through your CV and shortlisitng it. They are usually alums of the school themselves or have strong ties to it.

For experienced hire roles, it depends on how you apply. If you apply via a partner referral then the HR will usually set up an interview process regardless. If you apply directly online then it is a combination of automatic filters and HR

Best,

Udayan

The process differs by office and by the type of role and where you apply

Typically when you apply on campus for roles (BA roles at target schools, Target MBA programs), there is a team of consultants that is responsible for going through your CV and shortlisitng it. They are usually alums of the school themselves or have strong ties to it.

For experienced hire roles, it depends on how you apply. If you apply via a partner referral then the HR will usually set up an interview process regardless. If you apply directly online then it is a combination of automatic filters and HR

Best,

Udayan

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

333 Meetings

29.482 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

It varies (but it's never junior consultants). It'll either be HR/Recruiters or a group of consultants.

Hi there,

It varies (but it's never junior consultants). It'll either be HR/Recruiters or a group of consultants.

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

285 Meetings

7.156 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

Depending on the office it is

  • an algorithm already sorting out applications, which fall short in several dimensions (education, work experience, other experience, etc.)
  • HR, sometimes junior, sometimes more senior
  • Consultants before events or referrals

​Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Depending on the office it is

  • an algorithm already sorting out applications, which fall short in several dimensions (education, work experience, other experience, etc.)
  • HR, sometimes junior, sometimes more senior
  • Consultants before events or referrals

​Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.546 Meetings

18.847 Q&A Upvotes

479 USD / Coaching

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

177 Meetings

6.968 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I confirm HR recruiters do it for junior candidates. Consultants only access to your cv the date of the interview

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm HR recruiters do it for junior candidates. Consultants only access to your cv the date of the interview

Best,
Antonello

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

169,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29725
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

73,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1952
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

40,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen