How to get away from the classical frameworks even if their accuracy is tempting

Anonym A fragte am 2. Jun 2017

Hey Guys,

I currenctly have the problem that I tend to use classical frameworks like 3C&P or others if feasable.

But I have heard and read not only here on PrepLounge that this is not welcomed by interviewers especially at the big three. Even if I try to adjust the framework to the case it is still obvious what is the base for my structure.

So what do you think how to overcome this challenge?

Thank you very much for your help.

(editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym B antwortete am 4. Jun 2017

Easiest way is to substitute the generic words such as 'competitors', with the ones relevant to the case.

Another way is to add or subtract one or more variables from the generic framework

Olu bearbeitete seine Antwort am 3. Jun 2017
Looking for solid partners (10+Cases) . Currently preparing for MBB,Tier II & Big 4- Given and Done 15+ cases

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started