How do IT consultants work? Or those with an engineering or other technical background?

Engineering and Management Consulting IT consulting mint technical skill
Neue Antwort am 23. Mär 2020
4 Antworten
636 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 17. Mär 2020

See the question above.

thank you!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Daniel
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. Mär 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

it depends on the type of consulting – in MBB it's different from Accenture, and in Accenture it's different from, for example, a little boutique consulting focusing on one specific thing. IT is very broad, so please ask a bit more specifically.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 17. Mär 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It totally depends on the company.

Are you referring to IT consulting firms? In this case, coudl you tell us the names, so we can give you better guidance?

Moving on to your 2nd quetion, regarding people with engenieering or tech background, again totally depends on the firm. You have plenty plenty of those profiles in MBBs and 2nd tier companies -actually, along with people with a business background/education, are the most usual profiles-.

This said, their job descriptions -those who are general consultants- is the same as for the rest, and they do the same type of engagemets.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Mär 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, it strongly depends on the firm

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Robert
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. Mär 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

First question here is if you talk about IT strategy or IT implementation as a main differentiator.

People with engineering/technical background are spread all over the place in general management consulting as well .. so they work as anyone else :-)

Robert

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Daniel gab die beste Antwort

Daniel

Content Creator
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
228
Meetings
1.112
Q&A Upvotes
39
Awards
121 Bewertungen