expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.881 Meetings

6.306 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

6

Does anyone have experience at McKinsey in Vietnam?

Can you share some insights?

Can you share some insights?

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.881 Meetings

6.306 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I helped candidates for the McKinsey Hanoi office, cases were related to:

  • Market entry
  • Public sector
  • Profitability

I would expect to be a reflection of the type of projects you would do; please feel free to PM me for more information.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I helped candidates for the McKinsey Hanoi office, cases were related to:

  • Market entry
  • Public sector
  • Profitability

I would expect to be a reflection of the type of projects you would do; please feel free to PM me for more information.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.683 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,
I have met a couple of colleagues from Hanoi office during a McK event and I got some insight. The environment is great and the team is growing; engagements are more strategic than in more established countries: market entry, growth strategy, 2030 plans, M&A, ...

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
I have met a couple of colleagues from Hanoi office during a McK event and I got some insight. The environment is great and the team is growing; engagements are more strategic than in more established countries: market entry, growth strategy, 2030 plans, M&A, ...

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Coaching mit Anrian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

38 Meetings

332 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi There,

I was part of McKinsey Southeast Asia office, 20% of my projects were placed in Vietnam. In fact, in late 2018 when I had a project in Hanoi, I was also helping recruitment for Consulting Analyst from CFP program (consulting fellowship program).

There are 2 offices in Vietnam: at Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh. Hanoi office is bigger and has more consultants than HCM, but they are still very small compared to other SEA offices. In 2018, I think it was less than 30 consultants from Hanoi office and less than 20 consultants from HCM. Given the size, they are very close to each other, and as the incoming consultant, we were often invited to their internal events.

PM me if you need further info or have more questions.

Hi There,

I was part of McKinsey Southeast Asia office, 20% of my projects were placed in Vietnam. In fact, in late 2018 when I had a project in Hanoi, I was also helping recruitment for Consulting Analyst from CFP program (consulting fellowship program).

There are 2 offices in Vietnam: at Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh. Hanoi office is bigger and has more consultants than HCM, but they are still very small compared to other SEA offices. In 2018, I think it was less than 30 consultants from Hanoi office and less than 20 consultants from HCM. Given the size, they are very close to each other, and as the incoming consultant, we were often invited to their internal events.

PM me if you need further info or have more questions.

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

65 Meetings

2.895 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Dear A ,

I know only that McKinsey office there is very new.


Hope it helps,

Best,
André

Dear A ,

I know only that McKinsey office there is very new.


Hope it helps,

Best,
André

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.373 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

McKinsey Vietnam is a popular destination for consultants from the other offices. Thus most of the local projects are staffed from abroad. The number of projects keeps growing, mostly in Banking.

Best

Hi,

McKinsey Vietnam is a popular destination for consultants from the other offices. Thus most of the local projects are staffed from abroad. The number of projects keeps growing, mostly in Banking.

Best

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

4.977 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Regarding recruiting, office experience?

Cheers

Regarding recruiting, office experience?

Cheers

Office Experience — Anonym A am 10. Dez 2019

I would recommend you to look for some employees in LinkedIn :) — Clara am 16. Dez 2019

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

3,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 181
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

3,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 127
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

1,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 26
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

900+ mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 34
| Bewertung: (4.8 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen