Do different MBB offices offer interviews on the same day?

Bain BCG internship MBB Mck McKinsey recruiting undergrad
Neue Antwort am 26. Jul 2021
3 Antworten
127 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 25. Jul 2021

I'm recruiting for undergrad internships at MBB right now and have not gotten an first-round invite  or rejection email yet. Some other kids seem to have gotten rejections, invites, and even waitlists, but I have not recived any of those at this point. 

Could this be because the office I'm applying to has not made decisions yet? I'm curious if the various US offices just don't work on the same timelines. Btw, I completed McKinsey's Imbellus last week, but not gotten anything for BCG.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Jul 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Yes timelines across offices are different AND rejections/invites just come at different speeds for everyone.

Please just be patient (and double-check that you applied!) and you should start hearing back shortly!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Jul 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

Every office is running on different schedules and it may very well happen that you get two different interviews scheduled on the same day (which you can obviously reschedule then).

Chances are that if you get a McK invitation, you will also receive one for BCG.

Fingers crossed for your applications!

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Simon
Experte
antwortete am 26. Jul 2021
Former McKinsey Interviewer (and JEM) with background in engineering, now working in the Renewables industry

Hey,

to add to this: not only timelines are varying across offices - if you apply for a certain practice (e.g. Digital), they might have different timelines even if they are located / interviewing in the same physical location.

You see, there might be plenty of reasons - just give it a bit more time :)

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
394
Meetings
33.733
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Bewertungen