Didn't hear back from McKinsey 2 weeks after the extended final round interview

Actively preparing for interviews with McKinsey BCG consulting McKinsey
Neue Antwort am 5. Nov. 2020
6 Antworten
1,6 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 5. Nov. 2020

Hi there,

I did my final round interview with McKinsey via campus hire. 2 days later, I was told by the HR that they decided to add one more partner interview to make the final decision. I have finished the final final round for more than 2 weeks but still didn't get any decision call from my interviewers. Does anyone have an insight on what's going on?

I thought my last interview went pretty well but started to judge my feeling and became a bit anxious. I emailed the HR a week after my interview (a week ago from now) and she replied me that they were still making the decision.

I know there's nothing more I can do to change their decision. The best strategy is not to think about it. But I still appreciate any input/sharing about the similar cases! Thank you!

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Nov. 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

The partners usually coordinate to discuss the candidate in complicated cases. As you can guess, partners are pretty busy so it's usually hard to schedule such a meeting. So keep calm and wait for a decision

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Nov. 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

You are right, you can't do anything at this moment, but just wait.

What you can do is just to switch your attention to smth else.

Wish you best of luck,

GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ken
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Nov. 2020
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

Sadly I don't think anyone will have any insight and so continuing to be patient and trying not to overthink the situation is probably best.

Assuming you have applied to an office where campus recruiting is finished, they maybe putting you on hold while they wait to see how many existing offerees will be accepting their offers or not. Despite McKinsey growing tremendously over the last few years, unfortunately this year will a year where each office will be very cautious with their headcount.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Nov. 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

That’s quite unusual at McKinsey and not a great sign. Still as you mentioned you cannot do much now.

The only thing that could help to accelerate a decision is if you have an offer from a competitor. In any case, I believe they will let you know soon regardless of the outcome.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 5. Nov. 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Very sorry to hear that. As you said, there's not much you can do, but I do want you to remember something!

The greatest accomplishments come from temporary defeat.

Holy cow...you got to the final, final round! So close! Imagine what you can do next year, or what other fantastic companies you can get into. If you got this close with Mckinsey, in one of the hardest recruiting years ever, think what else you're capable of.

Silver in the Olympics ain't so bad.

Chin up, better days are ahead for you my friend!

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Nov. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hi there!

Sorry to hear about that, must be quite frustrating.

However, try not to worry to much, does not have to mean anything.

Partners and HR need to meet and debrief and this can take long.

In any case, does not harm to touch base with HR just in case.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
426
Meetings
11.799
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4,9
186 Bewertungen