Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

6

Consulting Interview process

I have my strategy& interviews scheduled next week and want some insights on the process.

I have been told that there would be 2 rounds of 2 interview discussion each.

Is it mandatory to clear each interview in a round ? That is, you will be called to the second round only when both the first round interviewers have selected you.

What happens in the 2nd round partner discussions do both partners need to recommend the candidate for a final offer ?

I have my strategy& interviews scheduled next week and want some insights on the process.

I have been told that there would be 2 rounds of 2 interview discussion each.

Is it mandatory to clear each interview in a round ? That is, you will be called to the second round only when both the first round interviewers have selected you.

What happens in the 2nd round partner discussions do both partners need to recommend the candidate for a final offer ?

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Nathaniel vereinbaren

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello there,

Progression to the next rounds are highly determined by the candidates' ability to excel at each interviews consistently.
In a case interview settings, consistency is a crucial part of the evaluation.

Interviewers would like to see if the candidate is able to perform well with reliable performances the majority of the time as consultants jumps from one project to another across different industries and functions.

The ability to disaggregate the business with a structured approach and clear logical flow are expected to be continuously displayed as an indicator of prospective candidate's exceptional aptitude with them, separating the ones who are only able to excel in an isolated occassions due to a fluke or limited domain knowledge advantage.

On the 2nd round, both partners do need to come into an agreement in order for an offer to be extended. Should an agreement failed to be achieved due to candidate's borderline performance at one of the interview, often times a third partner would be brought in to conduct an additional interview and break the impasse. Treat this as a second chance and strive to excel the session.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Progression to the next rounds are highly determined by the candidates' ability to excel at each interviews consistently.
In a case interview settings, consistency is a crucial part of the evaluation.

Interviewers would like to see if the candidate is able to perform well with reliable performances the majority of the time as consultants jumps from one project to another across different industries and functions.

The ability to disaggregate the business with a structured approach and clear logical flow are expected to be continuously displayed as an indicator of prospective candidate's exceptional aptitude with them, separating the ones who are only able to excel in an isolated occassions due to a fluke or limited domain knowledge advantage.

On the 2nd round, both partners do need to come into an agreement in order for an offer to be extended. Should an agreement failed to be achieved due to candidate's borderline performance at one of the interview, often times a third partner would be brought in to conduct an additional interview and break the impasse. Treat this as a second chance and strive to excel the session.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

(editiert)

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

165 Meetings

6.602 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,
yes, you will move on next step/get the offer only if the feedback of every consultant is positive

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
yes, you will move on next step/get the offer only if the feedback of every consultant is positive

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You will be called to the second round if you perform well in the first round (generally you need to perform well in each interview).

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

You will be called to the second round if you perform well in the first round (generally you need to perform well in each interview).

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.464 Meetings

16.853 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in general yes, you need to have both the interviewer to be comfortable with your performance to move to the next round or receive an offer. In case there are doubts, sometimes the company offers an additional interview to double-check the points of concern.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in general yes, you need to have both the interviewer to be comfortable with your performance to move to the next round or receive an offer. In case there are doubts, sometimes the company offers an additional interview to double-check the points of concern.

Best,
Francesco

Hi A,

one of my mentees has recently received his offer from Strategy& after our coaching, so I have some fresh information for you.

Yes, it's mandatory that you show consistent performance during all case interviews. Bear in mind that you are always compared to your peers. Therefore, only the best during the interviews are taken. Your excellent performance in the 1st round is a precondition for the invitation to the 2nd round.

In the first round both interviews have a high stake of personal fit - so be prepared to it!

I all four interviews there will be cases (a lot about marketing sizing, new product launch, cost cutting and operation strategy). Case intensity increases in the 2nd round.

If you did a great job, you get an offer.

If you need any further information or help, drop me a line.

Best,

André

Hi A,

one of my mentees has recently received his offer from Strategy& after our coaching, so I have some fresh information for you.

Yes, it's mandatory that you show consistent performance during all case interviews. Bear in mind that you are always compared to your peers. Therefore, only the best during the interviews are taken. Your excellent performance in the 1st round is a precondition for the invitation to the 2nd round.

In the first round both interviews have a high stake of personal fit - so be prepared to it!

I all four interviews there will be cases (a lot about marketing sizing, new product launch, cost cutting and operation strategy). Case intensity increases in the 2nd round.

If you did a great job, you get an offer.

If you need any further information or help, drop me a line.

Best,

André

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

411 Meetings

11.457 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

To secure a second round you need to perform well with both interviewers. However, there are exceptions, e.g. if one of them is hesitating and the second liked you.

On the final round most probably both partners should select you.

Best

Hi,

To secure a second round you need to perform well with both interviewers. However, there are exceptions, e.g. if one of them is hesitating and the second liked you.

On the final round most probably both partners should select you.

Best