expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.883 Meetings

6.332 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

5

Choosing role at BCG Moscow

BCG

Does anyone know whether it is easier to pass the test for a full-time position or a winter/summer internship at BCG Moscow? Is more expected of an entry-level Associate than an intern at the interview stage and in terms of work experience? I've passed BCG's GMAT test and have been invited to an HR interview, but have now been told to choose a role.

Does anyone know whether it is easier to pass the test for a full-time position or a winter/summer internship at BCG Moscow? Is more expected of an entry-level Associate than an intern at the interview stage and in terms of work experience? I've passed BCG's GMAT test and have been invited to an HR interview, but have now been told to choose a role.

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.883 Meetings

6.332 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend an internship for the following reasons:

  1. Even if you get rejected, you can usually reapply for a full-time position.
  2. You can expect that if you do not get accepted after the internship, you would have also not passed the trial period after a full time offer, while sometimes if you do not get accepted after the trial period as a full time you may have passed the internship step, since they could still give a second chance with the trial period. The internship thus gives you more chances to land a confirmed full-time offer when your superior has some doubts about your performance.
  3. Competition is usually lower

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend an internship for the following reasons:

  1. Even if you get rejected, you can usually reapply for a full-time position.
  2. You can expect that if you do not get accepted after the internship, you would have also not passed the trial period after a full time offer, while sometimes if you do not get accepted after the trial period as a full time you may have passed the internship step, since they could still give a second chance with the trial period. The internship thus gives you more chances to land a confirmed full-time offer when your superior has some doubts about your performance.
  3. Competition is usually lower

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.685 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,
in many countries, intern candidates are assessed with the first round only. For associate role instead, 2 rounds are needed.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
in many countries, intern candidates are assessed with the first round only. For associate role instead, 2 rounds are needed.

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

592 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I suppose your question is: will I have a better chance to get an offer if I choose an internship over a full-time role?

If I understand your question well, my experience is that it is usually easier to get an offer for an internship role given the less competition and the lower number of case interviews. And you can do your best while working as an intern to receive a full-time offer.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

I suppose your question is: will I have a better chance to get an offer if I choose an internship over a full-time role?

If I understand your question well, my experience is that it is usually easier to get an offer for an internship role given the less competition and the lower number of case interviews. And you can do your best while working as an intern to receive a full-time offer.

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

4.988 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

2 rounds!

2 rounds!

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.394 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The intern role is easier to get. However, the downside is the risk you take. If you don't manage to perform as an intern, there will be no second chance.

Feel free to PM me, I have placed a lot of people to BCG Moscow

Best

Hi,

The intern role is easier to get. However, the downside is the risk you take. If you don't manage to perform as an intern, there will be no second chance.

Feel free to PM me, I have placed a lot of people to BCG Moscow

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

25,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

3,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 186
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

3,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 129
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

1,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

1,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 35
| Bewertung: (4.8 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen