Can an MBB offer an internship position instead of the entry-level position?

MBB
Letzte Aktivität am 10. März 2019
2 Antworten
1,4 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 9. März 2019

Hey everyone,

Does it ever happen that you apply for the entry level position at an MBB, but after the recruiting process you get offered an internship (in case they want you to have a trial period of sorts)?

Thank youuu!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 10. März 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

Yes. Remember though, interns basically have a job offer coming unless they really mess up. I.e., offer is theirs to lose.

In other words, id still rank an MBB internship opportunity ahead of most every business / strategy full time offers out there. And at BCG at least, interns have access to the network for life

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 10. März 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Yes, it happens in some offices. At least I've heard of these cases.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Guennael gab die beste Antwort

Guennael

Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
284
Meetings
1.419
Q&A Upvotes
64
Awards
5,0
171 Bewertungen