expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.842 Meetings

5.059 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

6

BCG Rejection after passing the case - 1st round

I had a interview with BCG - 2 cases. 2 days after I was interviewed, I got an rejection email. When I was reaching out to the interviewers and seeking for potential areas to improve, the interviewers told me that both of them passed me for the first round.

He told me he's gonna reach out to the HR, and HR reached out to me today and told me she's gonna explain via a call.

I've asked around and my friends found it strange that the interviewers passed me for the first round but I still got a rejection.

What could be the potential reasons for me getting a rejection? How shall I talk to the HR during the phone? The call is scheduled next week.

I had a interview with BCG - 2 cases. 2 days after I was interviewed, I got an rejection email. When I was reaching out to the interviewers and seeking for potential areas to improve, the interviewers told me that both of them passed me for the first round.

He told me he's gonna reach out to the HR, and HR reached out to me today and told me she's gonna explain via a call.

I've asked around and my friends found it strange that the interviewers passed me for the first round but I still got a rejection.

What could be the potential reasons for me getting a rejection? How shall I talk to the HR during the phone? The call is scheduled next week.

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.842 Meetings

5.059 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Chenchen,

it seems a human error from what you mentioned, but it is strange that HR organized a call to explain instead of simply saying there was a mistake. I guess there is no much you can do than attend the call and cross your fingers.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Chenchen,

it seems a human error from what you mentioned, but it is strange that HR organized a call to explain instead of simply saying there was a mistake. I guess there is no much you can do than attend the call and cross your fingers.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

3.509 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello!

It is very bizarre since, as far as I know, is the consultnts who decide -by unanimity, yes- if you pass round or not.

I could only thing of the firm not having openings any more... but that would not imply a "no" for you either.

Sorry that I cannot be more insightful!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It is very bizarre since, as far as I know, is the consultnts who decide -by unanimity, yes- if you pass round or not.

I could only thing of the firm not having openings any more... but that would not imply a "no" for you either.

Sorry that I cannot be more insightful!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

1.592 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello Chenchen,

It's really strange to be honest. Interviewers should be the only that decide on this. Have you ever applied for BCG before?

Best,
Luca

Hello Chenchen,

It's really strange to be honest. Interviewers should be the only that decide on this. Have you ever applied for BCG before?

Best,
Luca

Yes I've applied for BCG in 2017, when I was a senior in college. I didn't pass the first round back then. Would that account for a factor? Thanks! — Chenchen am 28. Feb 2020

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.243 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Chenchen,
it's very strange. I recommend understanding what happened and asking for detailed feedback in order to improve these aspects. You can also ask if you can re-apply before the normal ban.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Chenchen,
it's very strange. I recommend understanding what happened and asking for detailed feedback in order to improve these aspects. You can also ask if you can re-apply before the normal ban.

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

48 Meetings

1.871 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi Chenchen,

My guess is human or system error. So either there was a bit of a glitch in automatic emails going out, or someone accidentally selected your name as not passed.

In any case, just be glad you're in!

Hi Chenchen,

My guess is human or system error. So either there was a bit of a glitch in automatic emails going out, or someone accidentally selected your name as not passed.

In any case, just be glad you're in!

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.053 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I doubt anyone has an answer. You can reach out to the interviewers to get some information

Best

Hi,

I doubt anyone has an answer. You can reach out to the interviewers to get some information

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

24,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 53
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp

100+ mal gelöst
Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcoming years. So, he’s hired you as a consultant to help him find ways to multiply his worth. What can you suggest?
4.4 5 7
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcom ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Smart Education

< 100 mal gelöst
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 9
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen