Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Adi

100% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

9.185 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

2

BCG 2nd Round - Mixed Feeling - How bad are the mistakes?

I just had my second round with BCG and have mixed feelings after. I did well in R1 with no specific areas of recommended improvement, just to keep consistency. I feel I completely bombed interview 1 in R2 and had no chance for the second interview.

R2 I got a nontraditional case regarding a utility company assessing the feasibility of a plan in the public sector. The Partner mentioned I may not have experience in this industry (which was true) so my structure was a bit exhaustive. My first bucket was Market/Demand, but Partner ended up telling me demand had nothing to do with the case because the utility company was a monopoly (was not explicitly in the prompt, only that the co was gov regulated and this is a public sector project). So some time was wasted there and then we moved onto the math portion (cost focused), where I fumbled a bit on aligning the calculation but bounced back and aligned quickly and calculated correctly. I made it through the entire case with a recommendation but I think in the beginning was lacking business judgment in depth as I was unfamiliar with the industry. Do interviewers take case difficulty into consideration?

Second interview was with a MDP and he really drove the interview and cut me short frequently. It felt 100% like an interviewer led case vs the standard BCG candidate led and had no opportunity to drive the case. Thus I feel the performance might be sub par (finished the case and had good structure, decent judgment, good calculations, just overcomplicated a few calcs which he walked me through). Do the interviewers talk to each other beforehand? I felt my performance in the first was poor that the MDP didn't want to waste time and was rushing me. Am I overthinking this?

I just had my second round with BCG and have mixed feelings after. I did well in R1 with no specific areas of recommended improvement, just to keep consistency. I feel I completely bombed interview 1 in R2 and had no chance for the second interview.

R2 I got a nontraditional case regarding a utility company assessing the feasibility of a plan in the public sector. The Partner mentioned I may not have experience in this industry (which was true) so my structure was a bit exhaustive. My first bucket was Market/Demand, but Partner ended up telling me demand had nothing to do with the case because the utility company was a monopoly (was not explicitly in the prompt, only that the co was gov regulated and this is a public sector project). So some time was wasted there and then we moved onto the math portion (cost focused), where I fumbled a bit on aligning the calculation but bounced back and aligned quickly and calculated correctly. I made it through the entire case with a recommendation but I think in the beginning was lacking business judgment in depth as I was unfamiliar with the industry. Do interviewers take case difficulty into consideration?

Second interview was with a MDP and he really drove the interview and cut me short frequently. It felt 100% like an interviewer led case vs the standard BCG candidate led and had no opportunity to drive the case. Thus I feel the performance might be sub par (finished the case and had good structure, decent judgment, good calculations, just overcomplicated a few calcs which he walked me through). Do the interviewers talk to each other beforehand? I felt my performance in the first was poor that the MDP didn't want to waste time and was rushing me. Am I overthinking this?

(editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

9.185 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Clearly you have reflected hard on your performance and have found areas you could have done better- this is the most important part! So work on this, focus on giving your best, keep improving and keep learning.

Stop overthinking and psycho-analysing what the interviewers did or did not do. Maybe they were putting some pressure on you to see how you perform or maybe the partner had an urgent meeting straight after. There is no way to tell. I have had candidates who didnt feel they did well but ended up getting invited to next round and eventually getting the offer.

Wait to hear back and accept the feedback gracefully- whatever the outcome.

Fingers crossed for you.

Clearly you have reflected hard on your performance and have found areas you could have done better- this is the most important part! So work on this, focus on giving your best, keep improving and keep learning.

Stop overthinking and psycho-analysing what the interviewers did or did not do. Maybe they were putting some pressure on you to see how you perform or maybe the partner had an urgent meeting straight after. There is no way to tell. I have had candidates who didnt feel they did well but ended up getting invited to next round and eventually getting the offer.

Wait to hear back and accept the feedback gracefully- whatever the outcome.

Fingers crossed for you.

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

29.158 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm really sorry but there's no input we can provide here other than "time will tell"!

I know you want an answer now, but you really won't know until they call you. We are very very bad assessors of our own performance, so please do yourself a favor (no matter how hard) and stop thinking about this until that call comes. 

Easier said than done, but there's really no use wasting time thinking about it. In the meantime, try to enjoy your weekend!

Hi there,

I'm really sorry but there's no input we can provide here other than "time will tell"!

I know you want an answer now, but you really won't know until they call you. We are very very bad assessors of our own performance, so please do yourself a favor (no matter how hard) and stop thinking about this until that call comes. 

Easier said than done, but there's really no use wasting time thinking about it. In the meantime, try to enjoy your weekend!

(editiert)

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

27,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

19,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

11,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

7,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 299
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

6,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen