Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 458.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Bain Connect for working professionals - London Office

Bain & Company Bainlondonoffice London Women in Consulting
Neue Antwort am 30. Aug. 2023
5 Antworten
733 Views
Anonym A fragte am 26. März 2023

Hi! 

I interested in applying for the “Bain Connect” event, dedicated to women working professional (2-8 years of experience). It will take place in May 2023, in the London office. I have the following questions:   

1 - How to prepare for the admission to the event? Any tips? Is a cover letter required?  Anyone who is preparing for the same? 

2 - anyone applying for the same event? 

3 - how tough is it to enter consultancy after 5 years in multinationals (mainly marketing roles)? Anyone with a similar experience?

Thanks in advance to anyone willing to connect, 

Alessia

 

 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 27. März 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, depending on the information provided by Bain on the required application files, I would highly advise you to tailor your resume and cover letter towards strategy consulting. If you require help with this, please feel free to reach out to me directly.
  • Moreover, in order to properly prepare for the recruiting event itself, I would advise you to revisit answers to common general and behavioral personal fit questions. While you will most probably only be required to introduce yourself briefly and explain why you would like to join Bain, it is still good to be thoroughly prepared.
  • Lastly, without more context about you, it is very hard to provide an in-depth assessment of your chances in strategy consulting. Generally speaking, though, it is not uncommon to enter strategy consulting later in your career.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. März 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Alessia,

Replying below to questions 1 and 3:

1) How to prepare for the admission to the event? Any tips? Is a cover letter required?  Anyone who is preparing for the same? 

They should let you know in advance which application material is needed. 

You can find below the usual requirements for a standard application which should apply to this case as well:

How to Get a Consulting Interview Invitation

3) How tough is it to enter consultancy after 5 years in multinationals (mainly marketing roles)? Anyone with a similar experience?

It is difficult to answer without having a look at your CV and what exactly you covered in the past. At the same time, attending an event is a great way to network and possibly find a referral, which can help a lot to get an interview, so it seem you are on the right path.

You can find more on that below:

▶ How to Get an MBB Invitation

▶ The Exact Steps to Get a Referral

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. März 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

1 - How to prepare for the admission to the event? Any tips? Is a cover letter required?  Anyone who is preparing for the same? 

Get your resume in as good a state as possible. If they ask for a cover letter, definitely create one. Make sure to prepare for the event by practicing delivering your “why me” and being ready to talk about yourself.

2 - anyone applying for the same event? 

This person is! (Not sure if for same office though)

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/bcg-cover-letter-for-event-15726

3 - how tough is it to enter consultancy after 5 years in multinationals (mainly marketing roles)? Anyone with a similar experience?

As tough as anything else! If you have optimized your resume, build some “side” experience relevant to consulting, and network effectively, you can get your foot in the door.

Good luck in your application and recruiting efforts!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Aug. 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

Adding another resource to the conversation - this cover diversity initiatives and events at consulting firms. It's based on an interview with an MBB Partner. Hope you will find it helpful:


Best,
Cristian

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> SoyTechnologies  

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Emily
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. März 2023
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 300 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Hi there! I'm afraid that I can only really answer your third questions - I recommend that you look at the website to see what they're expecting. 

On your third question, it's entirely possible to join consulting after 5 years. You're generally go in at the level between those who come in after undergrad and those that come in after an MBA - each fir calls it something a bit different. Your experience will be highly valued!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Hagen

CoachingPlus-Experten
Premium + Coaching-Experten
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
548
Meetings
18.391
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5,0
468 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^