expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.541 Meetings

2.756 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

ATKearney Dubai - Experiences and interview process

Anonym A fragte am 6. Jun 2019 - 2 Antworten

Hi all,

Can someone tell me how they experienced the interview process at ATKearney Dubai (e.g. cases to expect, how the process is different from MBB, any advice on how best to prepare) ? Lot of the questions/candidates on this forum focus on MBB, is there a reason why ATK is not "popular"? It this seen as a second best choice? Have a great day!

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco antwortete am 7. Jun 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.500+) | 1.100+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6+ Years Coaching Experience
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.541 Meetings

2.756 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I helped several people from ATK Dubai, cases tend to be focused on:

  • Government related cases (eg new product/technology launch)
  • Market sizing
  • Profitability cases

You can prepare in the same you would prepare for an MBB interview (which will remain more competitive, since they attract more candidates).

ATK is usually considered a “second-tier” company. The main differences between MBB and second tier companies are:

  • MBB can charge more for projects, thus usually also pay more after a certain degree of seniority and have better benefits
  • MBB offer better exit opportunities
  • Support staff is usually more complete in MBB

Some second-tier companies are also more focused on a vertical – ATK for example is strong in operations. This implies you will find more projects on that topic, which for some people is a minus since they want to keep options open.

In case you need more info on ATK Dubai please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Andre
Experte
antwortete am 2. Okt 2019
Top1 Coach with 100% satisfaction rate | My 20+ mentees already got 40+ offers | Ex Recruiter & PM @ Roland Berger
Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

12 Meetings

47 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi A,

I used to work and live in Dubai for a couple of years and I have some good friends at ATK Dubai office.

Usually ATK in Dubai follows the three round approach:

  • Preliminary short information call over phone for 10-15 minutes
  • 1st round includes personal fit, test and a case (or two case interviews instead of a test depending on the position you apply and your previous experience)
  • 2nd round - two to three case interviews with more senior colleagues and more demanding and complexed cases (both qualitative and quantitative part), sometimes group cases
  • 3rd round - is with a partner.

Be prepared, relaxed, enthusiastic and authentic!

If you would like to learn more about the working culture or get hints and tipps in preparation process, please message me directly.

Good luck!

Best,

André

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.