Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Deniz

100% Empfehlungsrate

363 Meetings

652 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

3

As an experienced hire what is the best position to apply to at the various MBB firms i.e. Business Analyst/Consultant..

I have been working for just under 5 years and want to apply to a position in management consulting but I am unsure at which level to apply to. Ideally I would like to apply to the highest position I am qaulified for but getting in is obviously more important. I have considered going the business school route (750 GMAT) but would like to avoid that if possible for now.

At which level should I apply for i.e. Business Analyst/Junior Associate/Associate at McKinsey?

Should I consider applying to more than one position at the same firm and if so should I add the same office locations?

Thanks in advance!

I have been working for just under 5 years and want to apply to a position in management consulting but I am unsure at which level to apply to. Ideally I would like to apply to the highest position I am qaulified for but getting in is obviously more important. I have considered going the business school route (750 GMAT) but would like to avoid that if possible for now.

At which level should I apply for i.e. Business Analyst/Junior Associate/Associate at McKinsey?

Should I consider applying to more than one position at the same firm and if so should I add the same office locations?

Thanks in advance!

(editiert)

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

363 Meetings

652 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I can answer for BCG. The position that they will consider you depends on two main factors:

  • Number of years of experience
  • Your sector

In other words, if you have 5-year experience in a consulting company, you may be considered for a project leader position. However, if you worked in the industry, you are more likely to be considered for the consultant (post-MBA) position.

You can also have a chat with the HR and better understand which role you can apply to. I have also seen some examples, where the role of the candidate is upgraded/downgraded based on the interviews.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

I can answer for BCG. The position that they will consider you depends on two main factors:

  • Number of years of experience
  • Your sector

In other words, if you have 5-year experience in a consulting company, you may be considered for a project leader position. However, if you worked in the industry, you are more likely to be considered for the consultant (post-MBA) position.

You can also have a chat with the HR and better understand which role you can apply to. I have also seen some examples, where the role of the candidate is upgraded/downgraded based on the interviews.

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

107 Meetings

3.956 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

For McKinsey you would come in as an Associate. Your rate of progression within the firm however could be faster than your class if you join the practice in which you have past experience and perform well

For McKinsey you would come in as an Associate. Your rate of progression within the firm however could be faster than your class if you join the practice in which you have past experience and perform well

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

414 Meetings

11.469 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You should apply for the following:

  • McKinsey - Associate
  • Bain, BCG - Consultant

Regarding your second question - it really depends on your prior experience. E.g. if you are an expert in Finance or Digital - you can apply to the corresponding tracks / practices and the chances of getting there will be higher.

Regarding the offices - when you apply for a generalist track, you can select 3-4 office preferences and estimate the preferable offices with %. I would recommend prioritizing the offices where a) you can work legally b) Know the local language c) Are less competitive (e.g. Texas)

Best!

Hi,

You should apply for the following:

  • McKinsey - Associate
  • Bain, BCG - Consultant

Regarding your second question - it really depends on your prior experience. E.g. if you are an expert in Finance or Digital - you can apply to the corresponding tracks / practices and the chances of getting there will be higher.

Regarding the offices - when you apply for a generalist track, you can select 3-4 office preferences and estimate the preferable offices with %. I would recommend prioritizing the offices where a) you can work legally b) Know the local language c) Are less competitive (e.g. Texas)

Best!

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

19,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

3,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen