Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.385 Meetings

14.518 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

5

Applying for Kearney campus recruitment despite recently graduating

Hi there PL,

Kearney recently started hiring again in my country. However, the job ad for the Business Analyst role states that it is '(campus)' recruitment and that 'the position is only open to final year students interested in 2020 full-time Business Analyst opportunities' (assuming they just didn't update the ad from last year).

As far as I am aware, Kearney does not do traditional campus recruitment in my country, so I'm unsure what they meant by that.

That being said, am I still eligible to apply if I graduated a couple of months ago (late-2020)?

Thanks!

Hi there PL,

Kearney recently started hiring again in my country. However, the job ad for the Business Analyst role states that it is '(campus)' recruitment and that 'the position is only open to final year students interested in 2020 full-time Business Analyst opportunities' (assuming they just didn't update the ad from last year).

As far as I am aware, Kearney does not do traditional campus recruitment in my country, so I'm unsure what they meant by that.

That being said, am I still eligible to apply if I graduated a couple of months ago (late-2020)?

Thanks!

(editiert)

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.385 Meetings

14.518 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

It seems there is a typo in their ad (should be 2021). Having said that, since you are not a final year student you are not fitting the description.

On the other hand, you can always network, find someone that could refer you and see if there is an opening as well for new grad.

You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

It seems there is a typo in their ad (should be 2021). Having said that, since you are not a final year student you are not fitting the description.

On the other hand, you can always network, find someone that could refer you and see if there is an opening as well for new grad.

You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.647 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

First of all, I would try to touch base with HR, since htey are the ones who could tell you more about this.

Secondly, even if they told you "no" of you couldn´t reach them, there is zero downside in applying, so you should do so 100%!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

First of all, I would try to touch base with HR, since htey are the ones who could tell you more about this.

Secondly, even if they told you "no" of you couldn´t reach them, there is zero downside in applying, so you should do so 100%!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

243 Meetings

21.001 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Well, going off what they've said, you're not eligible.

That said, there's no downside risk to trying is there? Try and get in touch with someone at the firm (incl HR), pitch your case, and see if they will let you apply.

May as well try!

Hi there,

Well, going off what they've said, you're not eligible.

That said, there's no downside risk to trying is there? Try and get in touch with someone at the firm (incl HR), pitch your case, and see if they will let you apply.

May as well try!

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

156 Meetings

5.309 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I would recommend texting/calling Hr without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best
Antonello

Hi, I would recommend texting/calling Hr without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best
Antonello

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.401 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

From what you said I think you can't apply.

But you can always network, get a referral, and apply off-season.

P.S: reaching out to HR won't hurt if you still have doubts.

Hope that helps!
Cheers, GB

Hi there,

From what you said I think you can't apply.

But you can always network, get a referral, and apply off-season.

P.S: reaching out to HR won't hurt if you still have doubts.

Hope that helps!
Cheers, GB