Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

You only have 3 attempts for MBB?

BCG McKinsey and Bain
New answer on Nov 22, 2020
4 Answers
2.2 k Views
Jimmy asked on Oct 31, 2019

I've heard a lot of times how people say that you only have 3 attempts to get into MBB. Like once you've failed 3 times, you will be blacklisted

Is that true or myth?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2019
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Hi,
I never heard the 3-attempt rule, but you could be blacklisted also after your second fail. In fact, after the first fail, you can usually reapply after 12-24 months but your interview feedback has been reported: if you fail again in the same areas you could be blacklisted. Moreover, I consider pretty uncommon waiting for other 12-24 months to apply for the third time for the same firm.

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
replied on Oct 31, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

The number of attempts is not limited, however, you have a chance of being invited for an interview only if you have significant changes in your resume. In other words, you can't reapply with the same resume many times

In addition, the ban is 18-24 months depending on your situation

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Deniz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2019
5+ Years at BCG & Kearney Dubai & Istanbul | 400+ Trainees | Free 15-min Consultation Call

Hi,

There is no blacklist, I personally managed to get into BCG on my third attempt. But in general, you should respect the ban period of 12-18 months.

Best,

Deniz

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 22, 2020
#1 MBB Coach(Placed 750+ in MBBs & 1250+ in Tier2)| The Only 360 coach(Ex-McKinsey + Certified Coach + Active recruiter)

Hi Alex,

I am not sure where it came from, but it is a myth, luckily.

Nevertheless, there is a freeze period from 1 year up to 2 years depending on a particular office and the company when you can not reapply.

After it ends, you can apply again but make sure you have upgraded your profile and became a much better fit for the company.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello gave the best answer

Antonello

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching
261
Meetings
10,481
Q&A Upvotes
107
Awards
4.9
108 Reviews