Written case examples

written case
New answer on May 14, 2021
4 Answers
125 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 12, 2021

Hi,

I am looking for written case examples. If you have got some or know a resource, I would apprecite it if you can share with me.

Many thanks,

Ali

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer

Hello!

Written case interviews are indeed becoming very fashionable nowadays as a way to interview!

Remember that the skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor.

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy.

There are many many entries in thsi same Q&A regarding written cases, hence, I would recommend you to look with the keywords "written case"

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful? 4

Hi there,

Finding them online is a challenge. However, I have 7 that I've acquired over the years from real interview situations. Feel free to message and we can work through them!

Was this answer helpful? 4

Hi Ali,

I think finding written case material online is going to be a challenge.

There are plenty of threads in the Q&A forum with tips/tricks on preparing for written cases- https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/written-case-interview-prep-9412

I have a good repository of written cases and they are available via a coaching session. So feel free to send me a direct message if you wish to discuss.

Was this answer helpful? 4

Hi,
case preparation will be the classical one with 2 additional points to focus on:

  • 80-20 prioritization: quickly navigate an important amount of data to find what really matters to the case resolution;
  • Executive summary: develop 1-2 pages to present that sum up the problem and your recommendations.

I have a couple of well-done written cases, feel free to text me for sharing.

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful? 3
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
63
Meetings
16,625
Q&A Upvotes
61
Awards
53 Reviews