expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,501 Meetings

2,657 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Working student job vs. internship at top tier consulting firm

Anonymous A asked on Mar 10, 2017 - 2 answers

Hello!

My situation is the following: my goal is to get an entry level job at McK, BCG, Bain or Roland Berger. I have done one 6months internship at a top tier consulting firm. Now I have the option to work as a working student for the same consultancy or do another internship at another top tier consulting firm. Personally, I prefer the working student job, since it has less working hours and allows me to write my thesis in the meantime. The internship would prolong my graduation another semester. Which one is the better option for me to be able to join MBB later? I guess it is better to take the internship to get an insight in another consulting firm, as well?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Francesco
Content Creator
replied on Mar 10, 2017
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.500+) | 1.100+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6 Years Coaching Experience
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,501 Meetings

2,657 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

let’s divide it in plus and minus for the working student option:

Plus

  • Earlier graduation and possibility to join full time earlier
  • More time for thesis
  • More time to prepare for consulting interviews

Minus

  • Missing a top brand on your CV
  • Missing a back up option – you may get a full time offer as a backup in case you do not manage to get an offer from MBB+Roland Berger, and try again your applications in 1-2 years
  • Missing more “real” consultant experience – the working student job would probably not allow you to cover projects with the same intensity

Thus, the working student option may be better if you want to have a chance to join earlier, or want to have more time to prepare for interviews. The internship option may be better if you want to strengthen your CV and add a back up plan.

In general, the internship option may give you an advantage for the additional brand on your CV, you should consider though whether that would be worth the additional time required to reach that. In the end, both the options may allow you to get an interview with MBB and the ideal path to follow would depend on your priorities.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Vlad
Expert
replied on Mar 12, 2017
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

359 Meetings

5,124 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi!

First of all I would not assume that working student option will give you any free time for thesis. You'll kill yourself trying to combine and this may lead to bad results in both studying and working. Did they give you a job offer? If so, take your time to finish studying and go back to the, afterwards.

At the meantime if it is not your Top Choice company, try to apply directly for an analyst position in another consultancy. I see no value in douing 2 internships in top-tier consulting firms

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 98.2k times
4.7 5 27283
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 36.3k times
4.4 5 955
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 22.4k times
4.3 5 490
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 32.2k times
4.5 5 829
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 21.9k times
4.5 5 190
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case