Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Will solving business cases make me a better entrepreneur?

Hi together. I'm an Engineer and my biggest dream is to start a company and to be successful with it. I don't have an Idea which problem I want to solve. Till I find a Problem worth solving I wanted to train my skills to become an entrepreneur. Will solving business cases be a good start for entrepreneurship? Thanks very much!

Hi together. I'm an Engineer and my biggest dream is to start a company and to be successful with it. I don't have an Idea which problem I want to solve. Till I find a Problem worth solving I wanted to train my skills to become an entrepreneur. Will solving business cases be a good start for entrepreneurship? Thanks very much!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The best way of learning entrepreneurship is basically failing a couple of times. Solving the cases will help you learn how to approach complex problems (consulting at MBB will help you much more btw), however, I believe that you can spend your time in a better way, trying to realize different ideas.

Best,

Hi,

The best way of learning entrepreneurship is basically failing a couple of times. Solving the cases will help you learn how to approach complex problems (consulting at MBB will help you much more btw), however, I believe that you can spend your time in a better way, trying to realize different ideas.

Best,

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I say yes. Let me explain:

- you learn how to build a hypothesis, figure out what you need to prove or disprove it, and refine it as you go along

- you learn to pivot and change direction if it appears your original plan isn't relevant anymore

- you learn to be MECE, and quickly focus on the 80/20

I am no entrepreneur, but I certainly am an Intrapreneur. Over the last 4 years, my boss and I went from a business concept to well over $100M in revenue, building a business unit and a team in the process. I have used the case techniques pretty much every single day, and have no plans to stop.

I say yes. Let me explain:

- you learn how to build a hypothesis, figure out what you need to prove or disprove it, and refine it as you go along

- you learn to pivot and change direction if it appears your original plan isn't relevant anymore

- you learn to be MECE, and quickly focus on the 80/20

I am no entrepreneur, but I certainly am an Intrapreneur. Over the last 4 years, my boss and I went from a business concept to well over $100M in revenue, building a business unit and a team in the process. I have used the case techniques pretty much every single day, and have no plans to stop.

Related case(s)

EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell

Solved 8.6k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit international führenden Anbieter, verstehen. Der Anbieter Onflix hat in den letzten Jahren den Markt revolutioniert. Der Erfolg zeigt sich vor allem in dem weltweit starken Mitgliederwachstum. Gleichzeitig hat sich Onflix zu einem der führenden Produktionsunternehmen für Filme und Serien entwickelt. Um weiterhin einen relevanten Wettbewerbsvorteil zu erhalten, schätzen Analysten, dass Onflix die Ausgaben für Content und Marketing von ca. 10 Mrd. $ in 2018 auf 15,8 Mrd. $ in 2020 steigern wird. Mit diesem starken Anstieg an Content-Ausgaben will sich Onflix gegen neue starke Wettbewerber durchsetzen.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit internation ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Daily Journal

Solved 10.8k times
Daily Journal Our client, Daily Journal is a highly respected & upscale newspaper which is read widely in the UK. The paper is positioned between the Wall Street Journal and the New York Times. Recently, the newspaper added an online segment which is a spin-off from the motherfirm. Dailyjournal.com is currently just an online version of the newspaper, but work is underway to structure the online version into a consumer-appealing website.  Their main goal is to earn revenue from the website and that's where you come in. The client wants to know how to generate revenue from the website?
4.4 5 1085
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client, Daily Journal is a highly respected & upscale newspaper which is read widely in the UK. The paper is positioned between the Wall Street Journal and the New York Times. Recently, the newspaper added an online segment which is a spin-off from the motherfirm. Dailyjournal.com is currently j ... Open whole case

Growth offensive at ChemCorp

Solved 7.0k times
Growth offensive at ChemCorp I am the business manager of the Performance Chemicals division ($500million) of a Speciality Chemicals Company ($14billion). Our CEO wants us to become the fastest growing  (moving from 4-5% growth to 10-15% growth) speciality chemicals company and has therefore asked all the divisions to present growth strategies to him. I would like you to advice us as we do not believe that there is significant untapped potential in the markets served by our division.
4.4 5 443
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

I am the business manager of the Performance Chemicals division ($500million) of a Speciality Chemicals Company ($14billion). Our CEO wants us to become the fastest growing (moving from 4-5% growth to 10-15% growth) speciality chemicals company and has therefore asked all the divisions to present g ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case