Will McKinsey administer Imbellus to all resume screen passing candidates (non-target MBA school recruiting)?

Imbellus MBA INTERNSHIP McKinsey McKinsey Imbellus
New answer on May 13, 2020
3 Answers
1.7 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 09, 2019

Some have received the test, while others have not - wondering if this indicates some as having been screened out.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 09, 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,
it is not a signal of been screened out, it is only an automated service that spread the test on different days for more convenience (without any prioritization criteria). If you are in a hurry, I recommend to call/email HR to have more detail about your situation without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on May 13, 2020

Dear A,

Yes. After you submit application documents, you have to pass the initial screening. Only those candidates, who passed the screening will be invited to Imbellus test. So if you haven't yet received your invite, please, follow up with HR, because it's also possible that you have out screened.

If you need any help or assistance in securing interviews, drop me a line.


Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
2
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 10, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

McKinsey is still AB testing Imbellus, so it can be the case that you'll not write it at all

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello gave the best answer

Antonello

Content Creator
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
240
Meetings
9,514
Q&A Upvotes
94
Awards
5.0
101 Reviews