Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Will having long hair as a guy affect my chances of getting hired?

Hey Guys, I recently submitted my applications for MBB and 2nd tier firms as well. I was wondering wether having long hair as a guy would be frowned upon during the interview. My hair is long and I usually tie it in the back so it looks neat.

Hey Guys, I recently submitted my applications for MBB and 2nd tier firms as well. I was wondering wether having long hair as a guy would be frowned upon during the interview. My hair is long and I usually tie it in the back so it looks neat.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,

No. This will not affect an outcome as long as you can handle your hair and keep your outlook as a business professional. So wear very conservative suit to balance it.

Good luck!

Best,

André

Dear A,

No. This will not affect an outcome as long as you can handle your hair and keep your outlook as a business professional. So wear very conservative suit to balance it.

Good luck!

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

293 Meetings

25,188 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

In general, you just need to make sure you look presentable. It's only a problem if you look messy/immature.

All that being said, it never hurts to check around for local office nuances, especially if you're applying in a country that's not your own.

Hi,

In general, you just need to make sure you look presentable. It's only a problem if you look messy/immature.

All that being said, it never hurts to check around for local office nuances, especially if you're applying in a country that's not your own.

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

This should not be a problem. A key requirement is that you are professional and that the partners are comfortable putting you in front of the client. If your hair looks neat, there should be no problem.

This should not be a problem. A key requirement is that you are professional and that the partners are comfortable putting you in front of the client. If your hair looks neat, there should be no problem.

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

It will have no impact on the outcome of your interviews. I happened to work with quite a few male consultants who had long hair/tattoos/earings etc. at BCG. In short, the output of your work is more important than your physical look.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

It will have no impact on the outcome of your interviews. I happened to work with quite a few male consultants who had long hair/tattoos/earings etc. at BCG. In short, the output of your work is more important than your physical look.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

it really depends on the offices. In recent years, also in management consulting outfit is being less informal and well-finished beards or long hairs are accepted.

However I strongly recommend to ask for insights about your office and look on LinkedIn the profile pictures of consultants.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

it really depends on the offices. In recent years, also in management consulting outfit is being less informal and well-finished beards or long hairs are accepted.

However I strongly recommend to ask for insights about your office and look on LinkedIn the profile pictures of consultants.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If it is clean and a good haircut, it should be fine. I would say the overall look is more important. You can look professional even with long hair.

Best

Hi,

If it is clean and a good haircut, it should be fine. I would say the overall look is more important. You can look professional even with long hair.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 83
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 3.1k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 71
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case