Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Which types do the MBB’s prefer?

Hello everyone,

I am currently doing my bachelor in business administration and going to enter my last semester. Afterwards I am planning to not directly join a master program, but work some time instead.

Over the course of the last years I’ve been doing three internships in all my major areas of interest - Big4, Dax 30 and a small business consultancy (I am not into banking). What I enjoyed most was working at the Dax company as well as my internship in business consulting, which is why I would now like to do another internship in these branches for half a year each. Therefore, I would like to get some more insights into a big strategy consultancy like BCG, Bain, Strategy& and McKinsey by doing an internship.

Can anyone give me some information on which profiles those consultancies are looking for - either for internships as well as for full-time positionings? What does it take to receive an interview invitation?

I am especially interested in the following informations:

  1. Which grades are required in order to have realistic chances? (I have currently a GPA of 1.5)
  2. How important is the university reputation? (I am studying at an university, but it is not Mannheim, Cologne, LMU, WHU etc.)
  3. Does it matter whether I am within the standard period of study? (It took me 7 semesters to finish, but I did an internship every semester and engaged in extracurricular activities)
  4. When would be the best time to apply? How much in advance should I send the application?

I know those are a lot of questions, but I would really appreciate some help. Thanks!

Hello everyone,

I am currently doing my bachelor in business administration and going to enter my last semester. Afterwards I am planning to not directly join a master program, but work some time instead.

Over the course of the last years I’ve been doing three internships in all my major areas of interest - Big4, Dax 30 and a small business consultancy (I am not into banking). What I enjoyed most was working at the Dax company as well as my internship in business consulting, which is why I would now like to do another internship in these branches for half a year each. Therefore, I would like to get some more insights into a big strategy consultancy like BCG, Bain, Strategy& and McKinsey by doing an internship.

Can anyone give me some information on which profiles those consultancies are looking for - either for internships as well as for full-time positionings? What does it take to receive an interview invitation?

I am especially interested in the following informations:

  1. Which grades are required in order to have realistic chances? (I have currently a GPA of 1.5)
  2. How important is the university reputation? (I am studying at an university, but it is not Mannheim, Cologne, LMU, WHU etc.)
  3. Does it matter whether I am within the standard period of study? (It took me 7 semesters to finish, but I did an internship every semester and engaged in extracurricular activities)
  4. When would be the best time to apply? How much in advance should I send the application?

I know those are a lot of questions, but I would really appreciate some help. Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey,

I agree with Anonymous B - I think you have good chances, just give it a try!

1) I think for MBB a GPA of 1.5 in Germany is a minimum requirement, better above, but as long as you have other good references like internships, it should be fine!

2) As far as I know university reputation matters, but not too much. Probably it's a plus to have studied at Uni Mannheim or WHU AND have a great GPA, but also with other universities you have good chances, especially again if you have other good references.

3) I don't think that matters, at all, as long as you did something else during your studies, for example if you did a semester abroad which prolonged your studies or have another good "excuse" ;) .

4) Check the company's website for that, but usually I would say about 3 months before, for a full-time position.

Overall, what matters to get an interview invitation is: work experience/internships, great GPA and Abitur grade, experience abroad and extra curricular activities. As mentioned, if you lack one you can easily even it out with other better qualification, but a minimum GPA of 1.5 or above is necessary I think for MBB.

Good luck!

Hey,

I agree with Anonymous B - I think you have good chances, just give it a try!

1) I think for MBB a GPA of 1.5 in Germany is a minimum requirement, better above, but as long as you have other good references like internships, it should be fine!

2) As far as I know university reputation matters, but not too much. Probably it's a plus to have studied at Uni Mannheim or WHU AND have a great GPA, but also with other universities you have good chances, especially again if you have other good references.

3) I don't think that matters, at all, as long as you did something else during your studies, for example if you did a semester abroad which prolonged your studies or have another good "excuse" ;) .

4) Check the company's website for that, but usually I would say about 3 months before, for a full-time position.

Overall, what matters to get an interview invitation is: work experience/internships, great GPA and Abitur grade, experience abroad and extra curricular activities. As mentioned, if you lack one you can easily even it out with other better qualification, but a minimum GPA of 1.5 or above is necessary I think for MBB.

Good luck!

As nobody yet answered..

Go for it and apply! You have pretty good internships, extracurricular activities and a great GPA, and therefore basically meet all requirements that the consulting firms want from candidates (check out their career websites, also regarding question 4...); 7 semester shouldn't be an issue if everything else is fine.

University reputation is less important in Germany, very good Abitur and university grades are vital.

You can only apply for an internship as long as you are still a student or plan on doing a gap year before your masters, otherwise apply for a full time position.

As nobody yet answered..

Go for it and apply! You have pretty good internships, extracurricular activities and a great GPA, and therefore basically meet all requirements that the consulting firms want from candidates (check out their career websites, also regarding question 4...); 7 semester shouldn't be an issue if everything else is fine.

University reputation is less important in Germany, very good Abitur and university grades are vital.

You can only apply for an internship as long as you are still a student or plan on doing a gap year before your masters, otherwise apply for a full time position.

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,087 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

I would recommend you to start with internship.

For application all the compositors are matter.

What I can add on the top of what have been said is that I would recommend you to apply with referral, because during this times of a COVID the competition is a way higher.

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach me out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I would recommend you to start with internship.

For application all the compositors are matter.

What I can add on the top of what have been said is that I would recommend you to apply with referral, because during this times of a COVID the competition is a way higher.

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach me out.

Best,
André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 134.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28559
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1494
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 858
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case