Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,946 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

6

"Why LEK"

LEK

Looking for unique reasons to use to answer the "why LEK" fit question, besides the usual ones regarding strong culture, interesting industries, global opportunities etc.

Looking for unique reasons to use to answer the "why LEK" fit question, besides the usual ones regarding strong culture, interesting industries, global opportunities etc.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,946 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

The story of your life is in progress, how does LEK fit into that story at this stage- their culture, values, poeple you know there, pipeline of work, attitude towards risk/innovation, reputation, Digital transformation projects etc

Also, answer why should LEK hire you? What do you bring to them- values, skills, experiences, network, innovative ideas etc. Go a step further and talk about your 90 day plan when you get hired. Come across as if you are already in the firm!

I highly recommend this book- First 90 Days by Michael Watkins

All the best!

The story of your life is in progress, how does LEK fit into that story at this stage- their culture, values, poeple you know there, pipeline of work, attitude towards risk/innovation, reputation, Digital transformation projects etc

Also, answer why should LEK hire you? What do you bring to them- values, skills, experiences, network, innovative ideas etc. Go a step further and talk about your 90 day plan when you get hired. Come across as if you are already in the firm!

I highly recommend this book- First 90 Days by Michael Watkins

All the best!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,033 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Well, why did you apply in the first place?

Ideally you don't just repeat reasons somebody else recommended, but you pick reasons that resonate with you. These should tie into you CV, your previous experience, etc. to be credible. For that, there is no short cut to doing your own resarch. Several good sources out there, but there are many more:

  • https://www.glassdoor.com/Reviews/L-E-K-Consulting-Reviews-E107859.htm
  • https://managementconsulted.com/lek-consulting/
  • https://www.vault.com/company-profiles/management-strategy/lek-consulting

Well, why did you apply in the first place?

Ideally you don't just repeat reasons somebody else recommended, but you pick reasons that resonate with you. These should tie into you CV, your previous experience, etc. to be credible. For that, there is no short cut to doing your own resarch. Several good sources out there, but there are many more:

  • https://www.glassdoor.com/Reviews/L-E-K-Consulting-Reviews-E107859.htm
  • https://managementconsulted.com/lek-consulting/
  • https://www.vault.com/company-profiles/management-strategy/lek-consulting

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,372 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Above all, the reasons why you are applying to LEK should be convincing and meaningful for you.

Regarding your profile, previous work experience, and objectives, it should be simple to explain "why LEK". But apart from that, think of how the values of the company and yours tie together.

Do you know someone from the company? You can mention that as well, in terms of that it was a great experience and that it felt you were on the same page.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi,

Above all, the reasons why you are applying to LEK should be convincing and meaningful for you.

Regarding your profile, previous work experience, and objectives, it should be simple to explain "why LEK". But apart from that, think of how the values of the company and yours tie together.

Do you know someone from the company? You can mention that as well, in terms of that it was a great experience and that it felt you were on the same page.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

868 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

How you answer this question should vary for when you are answering it.

  • In a cover letter
  • In person - after a few interviews
  • In a final round - once you've got to understand the company better

The critical factor here is to be specific. The best way to do it is to think about yourself. If you had an offer from this firm along with the others you applied to - would you reject all the others in favour of this one? Why would you take this offer? (though as a grad doing my first interviews for myself it was more why not!)

There is no magic formula but there are various ways you can come up with a great answer for yourself and for the interviewer

In order of priority:

  • Speak to people working at the firm - why do they like it, what's good / bad (reach out to friends of friends, mutual LI connections, even cold emails - you'll be surprised how few do this and how most people will respond)
  • Reflect on your own interactions - during the interview process ask the right questions at the end to refine your understanding of "what makes this place different, really)
  • Read the latest thought leadership - build an idea in your head of what this firm is good at or known for
  • Good old google is your friend - look at forums like this

A great answer is specific around a few different areas that make consulting firms different:

  1. Culture - team, history, work style
  2. Specialisms - type of work they are known for
  3. Sectors - e.g. OW is FS, Bain is IP/Retail/CPG, BCG is TMT
  4. Clients - working with the biggest and best vs. the small but cutting edge vs. government/non-profits etc

How you answer this question should vary for when you are answering it.

  • In a cover letter
  • In person - after a few interviews
  • In a final round - once you've got to understand the company better

The critical factor here is to be specific. The best way to do it is to think about yourself. If you had an offer from this firm along with the others you applied to - would you reject all the others in favour of this one? Why would you take this offer? (though as a grad doing my first interviews for myself it was more why not!)

There is no magic formula but there are various ways you can come up with a great answer for yourself and for the interviewer

In order of priority:

  • Speak to people working at the firm - why do they like it, what's good / bad (reach out to friends of friends, mutual LI connections, even cold emails - you'll be surprised how few do this and how most people will respond)
  • Reflect on your own interactions - during the interview process ask the right questions at the end to refine your understanding of "what makes this place different, really)
  • Read the latest thought leadership - build an idea in your head of what this firm is good at or known for
  • Good old google is your friend - look at forums like this

A great answer is specific around a few different areas that make consulting firms different:

  1. Culture - team, history, work style
  2. Specialisms - type of work they are known for
  3. Sectors - e.g. OW is FS, Bain is IP/Retail/CPG, BCG is TMT
  4. Clients - working with the biggest and best vs. the small but cutting edge vs. government/non-profits etc
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,904 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

For any "Why x company" question

  • Start with a "mini" why consulting
  • Then have 2-3 reasons why x company is your target
  • Every "reason" needs to incorporate 1) That you know they value x 2) That you not only value x but have exhibited it and done it in the past
  • Be very very mindful of what they want you to want

For any "Why x company" question

  • Start with a "mini" why consulting
  • Then have 2-3 reasons why x company is your target
  • Every "reason" needs to incorporate 1) That you know they value x 2) That you not only value x but have exhibited it and done it in the past
  • Be very very mindful of what they want you to want
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is one of the classic FIT questions, you can see how to give a full answer here:

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Furthermore, if you want to deep dive on the FIT prep, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 additional free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

This is one of the classic FIT questions, you can see how to give a full answer here:

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Furthermore, if you want to deep dive on the FIT prep, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 additional free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!