Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,851 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

why is strategy& considered "higher tier" than other big 4 strategy firms?

Hey there, I am about to apply for a position in strategy consulting in the DACH region. from what i've read, strategy& is considered tier 2 (at same level with OW, RB), whereas EY Parthenon or Deloitte Monitor is considered tier 3?


What exactly is the reason for that? Is it that Booz & Company had higher ranking/status compared before being acquired by PwC compared to OC&C (acquired by EY) and Monitor (acquired by Deloitte)? Or is there any other reason?

Thank you!

Hey there, I am about to apply for a position in strategy consulting in the DACH region. from what i've read, strategy& is considered tier 2 (at same level with OW, RB), whereas EY Parthenon or Deloitte Monitor is considered tier 3?


What exactly is the reason for that? Is it that Booz & Company had higher ranking/status compared before being acquired by PwC compared to OC&C (acquired by EY) and Monitor (acquired by Deloitte)? Or is there any other reason?

Thank you!

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,851 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Good question. I would consider as main reasons the following:

  1. Stronger brand of the company acquired (Booz was a pretty respected name, stronger than Parthenon and Monitor)
  2. Separation of the brand from the general Big 4 one (unlike Monitor Deloitte and EYP, Strategy& has a separate brand not directly related to PwC)
  3. Top positioning in some markets (mainly the Middle East - Strategy& is perceived even stronger than Bain there)

Having said that, Strategy& had several employees leaving after the merger which affected the company. The perception of the brand is also country-dependent.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Good question. I would consider as main reasons the following:

  1. Stronger brand of the company acquired (Booz was a pretty respected name, stronger than Parthenon and Monitor)
  2. Separation of the brand from the general Big 4 one (unlike Monitor Deloitte and EYP, Strategy& has a separate brand not directly related to PwC)
  3. Top positioning in some markets (mainly the Middle East - Strategy& is perceived even stronger than Bain there)

Having said that, Strategy& had several employees leaving after the merger which affected the company. The perception of the brand is also country-dependent.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would agree with you overall, although this also can vary region by region, so careful there.

The reason behind it is that before being integrated in the Big4, Booz was indeed a strategy consulting company by itself, with it´s raking and status.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would agree with you overall, although this also can vary region by region, so careful there.

The reason behind it is that before being integrated in the Big4, Booz was indeed a strategy consulting company by itself, with it´s raking and status.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,039 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You're right in regards to the positive impact Booz's status had prior to the acquisition.

That said, these things are complicated. Why x company is superior is often due to a number of factors. That said, generally, a company that specializes will do better than one that doesn't. You're asking about strategy consulting rankings. The Big4 do a lot of things, i.e. they don't specialize but rather operate in many spaces (implementation, tech, etc). Strategy& does solely strategy consulting and is therefore better positioned to take a lead in strategy consulting rankings!

Hi there,

You're right in regards to the positive impact Booz's status had prior to the acquisition.

That said, these things are complicated. Why x company is superior is often due to a number of factors. That said, generally, a company that specializes will do better than one that doesn't. You're asking about strategy consulting rankings. The Big4 do a lot of things, i.e. they don't specialize but rather operate in many spaces (implementation, tech, etc). Strategy& does solely strategy consulting and is therefore better positioned to take a lead in strategy consulting rankings!

Book a coaching with Torben

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

382 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

great question and you gave part of the answer already (Booz). In addition, S& also clearly positioned itself closer to MBB than the other Big 4 "strategy arms". You can see that in the salary they are offering (competetive to MBB, in some cases even higher in TC) and the projects they are doing (clear strategic focus).

Let me know if you need help in the preperation.

Best

Torben

Hey there,

great question and you gave part of the answer already (Booz). In addition, S& also clearly positioned itself closer to MBB than the other Big 4 "strategy arms". You can see that in the salary they are offering (competetive to MBB, in some cases even higher in TC) and the projects they are doing (clear strategic focus).

Let me know if you need help in the preperation.

Best

Torben

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

There are a few different reasons for this.

In general:

  • Brand Affinity (prestige) - clearly there is a difference in perception in the market between MBB and Tier 2. S& benefits from the halo effect from Booz
  • Scale - S& has a notable presence in all major markets on par with MBB.
  • Types of clients - not hugely dissimilar from MBB on average. Varies a lot by region as S&'s perception is rather different in the UK vs SEA vs Middle East - due to the historic brand benefit from Booz & Co.

However, its position does vary a lot by region. It has retained highest prestige in markets where either Booz was early into the market or the level of integration with PwC is low. This tends to be the Middle East, the US and DACH followed by W. Europe and Asia.

There are a few different reasons for this.

In general:

  • Brand Affinity (prestige) - clearly there is a difference in perception in the market between MBB and Tier 2. S& benefits from the halo effect from Booz
  • Scale - S& has a notable presence in all major markets on par with MBB.
  • Types of clients - not hugely dissimilar from MBB on average. Varies a lot by region as S&'s perception is rather different in the UK vs SEA vs Middle East - due to the historic brand benefit from Booz & Co.

However, its position does vary a lot by region. It has retained highest prestige in markets where either Booz was early into the market or the level of integration with PwC is low. This tends to be the Middle East, the US and DACH followed by W. Europe and Asia.

Related case(s)

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.3k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 113
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case