Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 463,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Why did you choose this topic for your bachelor thesis/seminar paper?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on May 19, 2024
10 Answers
5.8 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 12, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous C replied on May 19, 2024

I have interest in machine learning for bechelor thesis and want to gain more experience with this topic. 

Was this answer helpful?
7
Benjamin replied on Jan 05, 2024

Im Rahmen von PISA war die Umstrukturierung des Lehrplans ein großes Interesse bei mir vorhanden, die Aktualität und Wertigkeit für die Zukunft den Lehrplan zu überprüfen

Was this answer helpful?
7
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 01, 2019
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Passion, personal interest, working opportunity or fit with a professor are good points

Was this answer helpful?
Javier replied on Aug 08, 2023

Because I feel curious about how systems works, and I'm passionate to discover root causes to fix problems

Was this answer helpful?
2
Felix replied on Sep 27, 2022

- wanted to apply my gathered knowledge in AI

- before my thesis was in the industry, now wanted to check out at inst.

- cancer segmentation was meaningful for me and it was also a great challenge to organize everything

Was this answer helpful?
1
Martin replied on Apr 06, 2023

Because I have personal relations to that country

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous B replied on Jun 21, 2022

The particular course I attended sparked an interest in the topic

Was this answer helpful?
0
Hikmot replied on Feb 23, 2022

I was interested in International trade and finance at the time

Was this answer helpful?
0
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Federico
Expert
updated an answer on Nov 10, 2019
Former Bain (4+ years, UK & Italy) | Ardian (France) | Specialized in Case Structuring, Case Cracking and Non-verbal Comm.

Reasons could be different:

  • Desire to make an impact (e.g. social impact)
  • Make a contribution to this unexplored field (e.g. emerging field)
  • Entrepreneurial spirit (e.g. test a new application)

Choosing a topic for your bachelor thesis/seminar paper is a challenge and takes time. If you wrote your thesis with passion, make it valuable and use it to gauge the interest of the interviewer (and show how excited you can be about solving a challenge).

Hope this helps!

Good luck with your preparation.
Federico

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!